All events

Thursday, March 01, 2018

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Lawren Sack

Drought tolerance across diverse species: new frontiers from cells to ecosystems

168 Noland Zoology Building

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Spring Lecture Series

Hate Crimes against LGBT People in Russia: The Current State of Affairs and Prospects for Further Research

206 Ingraham Hall

4:15-7 p.m.

Weston Roundtable

4:15PM L. Lengnick: "Climate Change, Resilience and the Future of Food" and at 6PM M. Anderson: "Food Systems Transformation: What Is Necessary and Why?"

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:45 p.m.

"Groundbreaking Discoveries in CALS" Public Seminar Series

“WARF, the UW and the Nation,” C. Gulbrandsen, WARF

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Intro to Ring Making

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Do Good Better:

A Conversation with Global Activist Chris Heuertz

The Crossing, 1127 University Ave.

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "La siciliana ribelle"

Italian film with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

7-8 p.m.

Cemetery of Splendor (2015)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7:30 p.m.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

Friday, March 02, 2018

All day

Objective

Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Objective

A Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Color Symposium. March 2nd and 3rd 2018

Pixels, Palettes and Perceptions.

DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Active Teaching Lab: Kahoot and Padlet

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

9:30 a.m.

Waisman Center Grandparent's Network Monthly Coffee

A community of support for grandparents of children and adults with disabilities

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SVM Academic Affairs, Veterinary Medicine

10-11 a.m.

America Saves Week: Building Financial Courage & Redefine Your Life Workshop

UW System Administration, 780 Regent Street, room 126A&B

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

11 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Continuing Studies, Languages

Fridays in French

French House, 633 N. Frances St, Madison, WI

11 a.m.-2 p.m.

"Green Fire" Brown Bag Lunch

Arboretum Special Event

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

On the Academic Job Market: Writing Statements of Teaching Philosophy

6176 Helen C. White Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Online Presence Meet-Up

Targeted toward School of Education students

Morgridge Commons,, Education Building

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

Laura Schulz, PhD - The Cognitive Development of Children

John D. Wiley Conference Center,, Waisman Center

Noon-2 p.m.

Noon-1 p.m.

Cognitive Systems Engineering and Health Informatics: Analysis Outcomes and Design Implications

Presented by Professor Ann Bisantz, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building