All events

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

11 a.m.-noon

FRESH Seminar

Amy Mackey, Abbott Laboratories

6201 Microbial Sciences

12:05-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Interactions between environment and host epigenome: metabolism, the microbiota, and hibernation

4274 Chamberlin Hall

4 p.m.

Analysis Seminar

Ruixiang Zhang (IAS, Princeton)

B139 Van Vleck Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

6-9 p.m.

Folded Copper Leaf Jewelry

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6-8 p.m.

Advertising (Ad) Club Meeting

James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom, 2195, Vilas Hall

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Noon-2 p.m.

12:15-1:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Idella Yamben, Business Development Consultant for UW-Extension's Center for Technology Commercialization

5110 Grainger Hall

12:30 p.m.

SILO Seminar Series:

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Avoiding a Public Pension Crisis:

A History of the Wisconsin Retirement System

La Follette House Conference Room, 1225 Observatory Dr.

2 p.m.

5-6:15 p.m.

Visiting Artist Colloquium

Mojisola Adebayo

Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, Rm L160, 800 University Ave, Madison WI 53706

5:30 p.m.

Lynn K. Nyhart

The Great Disruption: Biologists, Revolutions, and the Values of Science ca. 1848

L140 Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

6 p.m.

Wednesday dinner at the French House

Weekly French immersion dinner for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Stacked Bracelets

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

7-8:15 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ the Lab

"Mapping the World's Croplands" by Mutlu Ozdogan

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7:30 p.m.

Thursday, February 22, 2018

9-11 a.m.

9-11:30 a.m.

Restoration Stories: Behind the Scenes at the Arboretum

Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series

Rumya Putcha (Assistant Professor, Performance Studies, Texas A&M University)

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15-1:30 p.m.

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Evolution Seminar Series

Christopher Weiss-Lehman, University of Minnesota (Early Career Scientist Series)

1360 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

1-2 p.m.

2:15-5:15 p.m.

UW-Madison Climate Change Symposium

and Bryson student scholarship poster competition

Varsity Hall, 2nd floor, Union South

2:25 p.m.

Probability Seminar

Garvesh Raskutti UW-Madison Stats and WID

901 Van Vleck Hall