All events

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

6:30 p.m.

6:30-8 p.m.

AWC Meeting

Association for Women in Communication (AWC)

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

6:45 p.m.

Social Cinema

Company Town

Marquee Theater, Union South

7-11:55 p.m.

Wednesday WildN' Comedy Show

Wisconsin Union Theater

Fredric March Play Circle, Memorial Union

7-8:15 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ the Lab

"The Evolution of the Chicken" by Mark Berres

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

Thursday, March 01, 2018

All day

R E A C H: Points of Impact / Invisible Mountains

MA Exhibitions by Carissa Heinrichs and Anders Zanichkowsky

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8-9 a.m.

9-11:30 a.m.

Birds and Climate Change

Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Financial Aid Workshop

Resume 101

Pres House Student Center, 731 State Street

Noon-1 p.m.

Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series

"Illicit Sex in a ‘Globalizing’ World: Gender, Mobility, and Law in Eighteenth-Century Marwar" Divya Cherian (Assistant Professor, History, Princeton University)

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Laura Tach

Social Policy and Family Inequality: An Examination of State and Local Variation

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

12:30 p.m.

STS + Rhetoric: Making Worlds with Fish

with Caroline Gottschalk Druschke, Ph.D., UW-Madison

8411 Sewell Social Sciences

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Nelson Institute Lunch & Learn with WRFI

Wild Rockies Field Institute (WRFI)

15 Science Hall

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Evolution Seminar Series

Alaine Hippee, University of Iowa

1360 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

1-3 p.m.

1-2 p.m.

Productive Mentorship: Bringing Out the Best in Your Students

https://www.cirtl.net/events/series/31

1-2 p.m.

Active Teaching Labs and Exchanges

Active Teaching Exchange: Online modules for case-based learning

120 Middleton Building

2:15-4:15 p.m.

Open House at Peace Corps

It's Peace Corps Week!

260 Bascom Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Lawren Sack

Drought tolerance across diverse species: new frontiers from cells to ecosystems

168 Noland Zoology Building

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Spring Lecture Series

Hate Crimes against LGBT People in Russia: The Current State of Affairs and Prospects for Further Research

206 Ingraham Hall

4:15-7 p.m.

Weston Roundtable

4:15PM L. Lengnick: "Climate Change, Resilience and the Future of Food" and at 6PM M. Anderson: "Food Systems Transformation: What Is Necessary and Why?"

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:45 p.m.

"Groundbreaking Discoveries in CALS" Public Seminar Series

“WARF, the UW and the Nation,” C. Gulbrandsen, WARF

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Intro to Ring Making

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Do Good Better:

A Conversation with Global Activist Chris Heuertz

The Crossing, 1127 University Ave.