All events

Today, February 24, 2018

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8:45 a.m.-3 p.m.

CALSSA Leadership Retreat

Your Involvement IS Your Impact!

Biocommons, Steenbock Library

9-10 a.m.

Yoga

Check TITU, Memorial Union

9 a.m.

9 a.m.-noon

Ecological Restoration Work Party

Arboretum Core Area and Curtis Prairie

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South

10:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

International Festival

Local is Global

Overture Center

11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

UW Russian Folk Orchestra Concert

as part of the Annual International Festival

Overture Center for the Arts, 201 State St.

Noon-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

Noon

UW Cinematheque - Damien Chazelle

Chronicle of a Summer | France | 1961 | DCP | 90 min. | French with English subtitles Director: Jean Rouch

4070 Vilas Hall

1-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Iranian Film Festival: White Chairs (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

2:30 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - Damien Chazelle

Sink or Swim | USA | 1990 | 16mm | 48 min. Director: Su Friedrich

4070 Vilas Hall

3-11:55 p.m.

Wisconsin Iranian Film Festival: No Date, No Signature (2017)

Memorial Union Theater,

3:30 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - Damien Chazelle

Jazz Shorts: St. Louis Blues, Black & Tan, Jazz Dance | USA | Multiple Formats | 60 min. Director: Dudley Murphy, Roger Tilton

4070 Vilas Hall

6-10 p.m.

Dance Lessons and Masquerade Dance!

Learn the exciting Samba and dance away the winter blues!

Upper Program Room, Holt Center (Kronshage)

6 p.m.

Coco (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - Damien Chazelle

My Darling Clementine | USA | 1946 | 35mm | 97 min. Director: John Ford

4070 Vilas Hall

7 p.m.

Rose Gold by Zhalarina

Wisconsin Union Theater

Fredric March Play Circle, Memorial Union

7 p.m.

Rose Gold

Play Circle Theater, Memorial Union

7:30 p.m.

University Opera — Puccini’s La Bohème

Memorial Union-Shannon Hall

7:30 p.m.

La Bohème

Wisconsin Union Theater

Shannon Hall, Memorial Union

7:30-8 p.m.

Cabaret at the Circle: FST Theatre with Wendy Jones Hill

Wisconsin Union Theater

Play Circle, Memorial Union

8-11:55 p.m.

9th Annual Reventonazo

Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union

8:30 p.m.

I, Tonya (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

9-11:55 p.m.

The Cool Kids w/ Owen Bones

The Sett, Union South

11 p.m.

Cronos (1993)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

Sunday, February 25, 2018

All day

R E A C H: Points of Impact / Invisible Mountains

MA Exhibitions by Carissa Heinrichs and Anders Zanichkowsky

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Labor of Love

An Exhibition of Artifacts from One Year of the Artist Working by Rebecca Kautz

School of Education Gallery, Education Building

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South

Noon-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

Noon

Men's Basketball

Wisconsin vs. Michigan State

The Kohl Center

1-9 p.m.

Wisconsin Iranian Film Festival: Kupal (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

1-2:30 p.m.

Signs of Spring

Arboretum Walk

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum