All events

Saturday, January 27, 2018

9 a.m.-noon

Ecological Restoration Work Party

Arboretum Core Area and Curtis Prairie

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

Noon-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

5 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - Premiere Showcase

Faces Places (Visages Villages) | France | 2017 | DCP | 89 min. | French with English subtitles Director: Agnes Varda, JR

4070 Vilas Hall

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - New Taiwanese Restorations

Daughter of the Nile | Taiwan | 1987 | DCP | 91 min. | Mandarin with English subtitles Director: Hou Hsiao-Hsien

4070 Vilas Hall

Sunday, January 28, 2018

All day

Badger Volunteers

Badger Volunteers Online Registration

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

Noon-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

January Thaw

Arboretum Walk

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

1:30-3:30 p.m.

Winter Animals

Arboretum Family Nature Program

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

2 p.m.

Sunday Cinematheque at the Chazen: Reinventing Hollywood

The Chase - David Bordwell in Person! | USA | 1946 | 35mm | 86 min. Director: Arthur Ripley

Chazen Museum of Art

3 p.m.

Schubertiade with Martha Fischer & Bill Lutes

Songs, Chamber Music, and Piano Duets 1811-1828

Mills Concert Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

Monday, January 29, 2018

All day

Badger Volunteers

Badger Volunteers Online Registration

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Voter Registration at the Student Activity Center

Register to vote and learn how to meet the voter ID requirement

Caucus Room on the 4th floor of the Student Activity Center, 333 East Campus Mall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Noon-1 p.m.

Population Health Sciences Monday Seminar

Linda Baumann, PhD, RN, FAAN, Professor Emerita, School of Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

1-2:30 p.m.

Exploring a Teaching Career at Community College

https://www.cirtl.net/events/series/33

2:25 p.m.

Combinatorics Seminar

Anna Romanova (U. Utah)

901 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

6 p.m.

Math Circles

Brandon Boggess

3255 Helen C. White Hall

6:30 p.m.

Conversation à Barriques

Weekly French conversation for all levels

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

All day

Badger Volunteers

Badger Volunteers Online Registration

7:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Voter Registration at the Student Activity Center

Register to vote and learn how to meet the voter ID requirement

Caucus Room on the 4th floor of the Student Activity Center, 333 East Campus Mall

11 a.m.-4 p.m.

Voter Registration at the Nursing School

Register to vote and learn how to meet the voter ID requirement

Signe Skott Cooper Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

12:05-1:05 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Stochastic optimization: Making complex design, planning, and operation decisions in the face of uncertainty

4274 Chamberlin Hall