All events

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

4 p.m.

Analysis Seminar

Detlef Müller (University of Kiel)

B139 Van Vleck Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

5:30-7 p.m.

A Buddhism of Breath & Bone: Breath

by Chozen-ji Betsuin/International Zen Dojo of Wisconsin

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

6-8 p.m.

Advertising (Ad) Club Meeting

James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom, 2195, Vilas Hall

7-9 p.m.

PRSSA Meeting

Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

7-8:30 p.m.

Kiribati: Voices From the Last Generation

Film and panel on environmental issues in Peace Corps countries

Marquee Theater, Union South

7-8:30 p.m.

A Conversation about Russian Influence in U.S. Elections

UW-Madison Faculty Panel Discussion

325/326, Pyle Center

7:30-9 p.m.

Maria Pomianowska and Seth Parker Woods - The Voice of Suka: Eastern European Folk Music

Presentation of Polish archaic knee fiddles: Bilgoraj Suka and Plocka Fiddle

Morphy Concert Hall , Mosse Humanities Building

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

All day

R E A C H: Points of Impact / Invisible Mountains

MA Exhibitions by Carissa Heinrichs and Anders Zanichkowsky

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

America Saves Week: Express Credit Checkups

CEOEL, 5602 Research Park Boulevard

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10-11 a.m.

Narrating the ‘Righteous in the Colombian Armed Conflict’:

A civil pedagogy of solidarity for highly polarized and deeply divided societies

206 Ingraham Hall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Noon-1 p.m.

Lunch & Learn

Intersection of Healthcare & Immigration

Auditorium , Signe Skott Cooper Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Life Sciences Communication Colloquium: Karyn Riddle

“'There was a lot of blood': Vivid media violence and its effects”

135 Hiram Smith Hall

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Early Childhood Research in Action

How to Connect with Policymakers and Make a Difference

Plenary Hall (5th Floor), Nancy Nicholas Hall

12:15-1:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Janet White, Director at Promega

5110 Grainger Hall

12:30-1:30 p.m.

The Political Consequences of Economic Shocks:

Evidence from Poland

La Follette House Conference Room, 1225 Observatory Dr.

12:30 p.m.

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Active Teaching Lab: Orientation Template

302 Middleton Building

1-2 p.m.

Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Manish Patankar

Developing novel approaches for detection and treatment of ovarian cancer

6571 Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research