Friday, April 23, 2010
-
Corpus Callosum
Fourth Annual Art Exhibition by Health Sciences Students
All day
Third floor galleries, Ebling Library, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
Celebrating Women in Engineering Speaker Series
An Event in Honor of Valarie King-Bailey, CEE '82
9:30 a.m.
-
Commuter Solutions Week
Discover Your Alternative Transportation Options
11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
East Campus Mall (Between Dayton and Johnson)
-
Rheology Research Center: The Mohs Lecture by Placon
Advancements in Characterization of Polymer Modified Asphalts
12-1 p.m.
1800 Engineering Hall
-
Neurology Grand Rounds
White Matters: Pediatric MS and Beyond
1:15-2:15 p.m.
G5/113, University Hospital
-
Writing Center Class
Writing Personal Statements for Law, Medical and Professional School
1:30-3 p.m.
6176 Helen C. White Hall
-
Drop-In Volunteer Advising
Morgridge Center for Public Service
1:30-3 p.m.
Morgridge Center for Public Service, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
David Stork: Computer Vision in Art
New Rigorous Approaches to the Study of Paintings and Drawings
2:30 p.m.
B239 Van Vleck Hall
-
Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series
The Natures of the Beast: On The New Uses of the Honey Bee
3:30 p.m.
180 Science Hall
-
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
Studies of the Intramolecular Cyclization Reactions in the Biosynthesis of Spinosyns
3:30 p.m.
2006 Rennebohm Hall
-
Korean Studies Guest Lecture by Robert Buswell
Korean Buddhist Journeys to Lands Worldly and Otherworldly
4 p.m.
104 Van Hise Hall
-
Hilldale Lecture Series: Arts & Humanities Division
Globalization and the Geopolitics of Knowing: A Decolonial View of the Humanities
4-7 p.m.
Gale VandeBerg Auditorium, Pyle Center
-
Guest Lecture: Robert Buswell
Korean Buddhist Journeys to Lands Worldly and Otherworldly
4 p.m.
104 Van Hise Hall
-
The Awakening: A Hip Hopera
7 p.m.
The Wisconsin Historical Society (across Langdon St. from the Union and across Library Mall from Memorial Library).
-
Cinematheque: Andrei Rublev
Andrei Rublev (USSR, 1966, 35mm, b/w & color, 185 min. subtitled); Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky
7:30 p.m.
Cinematheque, room 4070, Vilas Hall
-
Fourth Annual Line Breaks Festival
Janelle Monae Presented in Collaboration With MCSC
8 p.m.
Terrace, Memorial Union
-
Dance Program Spring Concert
Celebrating Lathrop Hall's 100th
8 p.m.
Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall