Tuesday, October 20, 2015
-
Intramural Floor Hockey Registration Deadline
Register on IMLeagues via the Rec Sports website.
All day
-
Intramural Dodgeball Registration Deadline
Register on IMLeagues via the Rec Sports website.
All day
-
Intramural Basketball Registration Deadline
Register on IMLeagues via the Rec Sports website.
All day
-
Black White Color
Drawings by Elisabeth Karpov, Sculptures by Andree Valley
8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Gallery at Ed, Education Building
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies - look for signs, 21 N. Park St.
-
Fermentations and R&D Initiatives for Producing Alcoholic Beverages
FRI FRESH Seminar Series
11 a.m.-12 p.m.
6201 Microbial Sciences
-
LACIS Lunchtime Lecture Series
Afro-Indigenous Hondurans in Resistance: U.S. Drug War, Violent Displacement, & Migration
12 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar
What climate change and world change really mean for all of us
12-1 p.m.
4274 Chamberlin Hall
-
The Crisis of Higher Education and the Future of American Democracy:
Presidential Politics, Academic Freedom and Neoliberalism
12:15-1:30 p.m.
Wisconsin Idea Room , Education Building
-
WPR's Chapter A Day - Just Mercy
Tune in or listen online to Just Mercy on Wisconsin Public Radio
12:30-1 p.m.
WPR's Ideas Network Stations or online at WPR.org
-
Southern Wisconsin Logic Colloquium
Julia Knight, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
4 p.m.
901 Van Vleck Hall
-
Digital Humanities Research Network meeting
4-6 p.m.
460 (Memorial Library Commons),, Memorial Library
-
Chemical and Biological Engineering Seminar Series
Beyond Nature: Engineering Microbial Factories for Sustainable Chemicals
4 p.m.
1610 Engineering Hall
-
Book Presentation/Discussion: "Specters of Revolution: Peasant Guerrilas in the Cold War Mexican Countryside"
Presented by Nave Visiting Scholar Alexander Avina, Assoc. Professor of History, FL State U.
4-6 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Steepin' It Real Discussion Group
5:30 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
WUD Art Committee Weekly Meeting
The Wisconsin Union
6 p.m.
TITU
-
UW Concert Band
7:30 p.m.
-
Public Lecture by Yuyi Morales
18th Annual Charlotte Zolotow Lecture
7:30 p.m.
Marquee Theater, Union South