Thursday, October 22, 2015
-
Wisconsin Union Exhibitions
"Monuments to the Ephemeral" Art Exhibition by Tom Rice
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Black White Color
Drawings by Elisabeth Karpov, Sculptures by Andree Valley
8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Gallery at Ed, Education Building
-
Robot Zoo -- Wisconsin Science Festival
The Wisconsin Union
9 a.m.-2 p.m.
The Plaza (outdoors), Union South
-
Nutritional Sciences Seminar
Primary Bile Acid Surgical Diversion Improves Adiposity and Glycemic Control in High-Fat Diet-Induced Obese Mice
11 a.m.
-
UW Faculty and Staff Christian Fellowship Luncheon and Book Discussion
12-1:30 p.m.
Lower Level, University Club
-
Experience Virtual Reality at the Wisconsin Science Festival
WID's Living Environments Lab hosts tour
12-2 p.m.
-
WPR's Chapter A Day - Just Mercy
Tune in or listen online to Just Mercy on Wisconsin Public Radio
12:30-1 p.m.
WPR's Ideas Network Stations or online at WPR.org
-
Joseph Gabriel on Medical Science, Private Profit, and the Challenge of Big Pharma
Holtz Center Brown Bag Series
12:30 p.m.
-
Drop-in Arts & Crafts Wellness Group with UHS
1-3 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Gender & Women’s Studies Colloquium: Fall 2015 Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series
“I Do for My Kids”: Negotiating Gender, Race and Inequality in Family Court
3:30 p.m.
3401 Sterling Hall
-
Biology Colloquium: Steve Carpenter
Envisioning the Future of the Yahara Watershed
3:30 p.m.
B302 Birge Hall
-
Biology Colloquium: Envisioning the Future of the Yahara Watershed
Speaker: Stephen R. Carpenter, Director, Center for Limnology, UW-Madison
3:30 p.m.
B302 Birge Hall
-
WARF Essential Topics
Invention: Serendipity, Necessity and Ah-ha
4-5 p.m.
H.F. DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building
-
Testing Ground: A Cultural History of Soviet Scientists from Stalin to Gorbachev
CREECA Lecture Series
4 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Materials Science Program and MRSEC Seminar
Design Challenges for Multilayer Ceramic Coatings: Phase Stability, Thermochemical Compatibility, and Molten Silicate Attack
4-5 p.m.
-
Digital Scholarship Workshop Series
Crafting Your Digital Identity
4-5 p.m.
BioCommons (110a), Steenbock Library
-
Inaugural celebration of the Stephen and Pamela Hootkin Gallery
5-7 p.m.
Paige Court, Chazen Museum of Art, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Wisconsin Book Festival
What We're Writing Now: New Books from UW Faculty
5:30 p.m.
Madison Public Library, Central Branch
-
Indonesian Culture: Saman dance practice
Practicing Saman dance (dance of a thousand hands)
5:30-6:30 p.m.
2nd floor hall, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Climate, Carbon, and Forests: The Changing Northwoods
6:30 p.m.
Antigo Public Library, 617 Clermont Street, Antigo, WI 54409
-
Jordahl Public Lands Lecture - Still the Geography of Hope
How Public Land Can Restore the Soul, and the Environmental Movement
7 p.m.
Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center, 1 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI
-
Wisconsin Brass Quintet
7:30 p.m.