March 10, 2017

All day

Corrections - Exhibition by Zora Murff

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

All day

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

8:45-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

Gradebook Schemes in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

9 a.m.-6 p.m.

10 a.m.

Systems Biology Seminar: Roi Rutenberg

Controlling the release of antimicrobial agents: Natural polymer-based encapsulation systems

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

11 a.m.

Applied Algebra Seminar

Ke Ye, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago

911 Van Vleck Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

On Cutting Planes for Cardinality-Constrained Linear Programs

Presented by Professor Jean-Philippe P. Richard, University of Florida

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

"The Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Fragile X Syndrome"

Waisman Center

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Alfred W. McCoy, “Global Populism: Filipino Strongmen from Marcos to Duterte”

206, Ingraham Hall

12:20-1:30 p.m.

1-2:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Personal Statements for Medical School Applications

Writing Center Commons, Helen C. White Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

A Dissertator's Primer: The Dissertation Stage

6176 Helen C. White Hall

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Autumn Kent (Wisconsin)

901 Van Vleck Hall

2:25 p.m.

Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar

Christian Klingenberg (Würzburg University)

901 Van Vleck Hall

2:25 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Schooling, Children, and Agro-pastoralism in Ethiopia

A research talk by Sabrina Maurus, Department of Anthropology, University of Bayreuth

5230 Sewell Social Sciences

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Neuro-Vascular and Neuro-Immune Interaction in Brain Development and Disease

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

2:30 p.m.

Anthropology Brown Bag

“Schooling and Agro-Pastoralism in Southern Ethiopia”, Sabrina Maurus

5230 Sewell Social Sciences

3:30-6 p.m.

WOC: Mural Creation

Memorial Union

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

Chemoenzymatic Fc Glycan Engineering for Modulating Antibody's Effector Functions

2006 Rennebohm Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

ACS: A is for Asian : Dismantling the model minority myth

Prairie Fire Coffehouse, Union South

6-8 p.m.

Friday Fish Fry: Meet Your Fisherman

The Crossing, 1127 University Avenue

6 p.m.

Directress Film Festival: Cameraperson (2016)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

6:30-11 p.m.

St. Patrick's Dance

Ballroom Lesson and Social Dancing!

Upper Program Room, Holt Center (Kronshage)