April 28, 2017

All day

UW Dance Department 90th Anniversary Festival

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

All day

Stories in the Land: Tales of the University of Wisconsin Arboretum

MFA Exhibit at UW–Madison Arboretum

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

All day

Middle Child: Photographs by Alex Orellana

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

8:45-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

SpeedGrader Feedback in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

11 a.m.

A Restorative Retreat

Stopping, calming and resting are preconditions for healing. ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

Christine Center, Willard WI

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Noon

SILO Seminar Series: Al Hero

Continuum approximations for large scale graph mining

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

"From Familial Traits to Developmental Endophenotypes: Tracing the Origins of Risk and Resilience in Autism"

Waisman Center

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture

James T. Collins, "Documentation and revitalization of Indonesia’s minority languages: A tale of two projects"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1:15 p.m.

12:20-1:30 p.m.

1 p.m.

AOS 401 Meteorological Measurements Final Project Presentation

Low Level Effects of Easterly Lake Winds on Wisconsin’s Inland Boundary Layer

1411 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bena Tshishiku (Harvard)

901 Van Vleck Hall

2:25 p.m.

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Lucia Mocz (Princeton)

B113 Van Vleck Hall

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Critical Periods in Human Brain Recovery: Translation from Rodent Models

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

2:45-4 p.m.

WUD Cuisine Tour of the UW Biotron!

The Terrace, Memorial Union

3 p.m.

Campus Craft Brewery

Celebration of Red Arrow Pale Ale

Union South

3:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Janice Ross

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

Localized Drug Delivery Approaches for Solid Tumor Therapy

2006 Rennebohm Hall

3:30 p.m.

"Descartes on Person and Things"

Colloquium Speaker: Associate Professor Deborah Brown

4207 Helen C. White Hall

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Thomas Yizhao Hou (Caltech)

911 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

Janesville: An American story

Special seminar and book discussion

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

5-8 p.m.

You Are Here

Finding LGBTQ Community - An Exhibit of the Madison LGBTQ Archives

Steenbock Library