Wednesday, November 14, 2018
-
Under the Surface of Lake Superior
A Photographic Journey of Hope and Healing
All day
First Floor Lobby, Memorial Library
-
The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Dissertation Fellowships in Buddhist Studies
Application deadline: November 14, 2018 9 pm Eastern Standard Time
All day
-
International Photo Contest Exhibit
All day
Class of 1973 Gallery, 2nd floor, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Art Exhibit: 5 Madonnas In Exile: A Site-specific Installation On Immigration, Family Separation, and the Power of Wome
LACIS Distinguished Alumni Artist-in-Residency
All day
Hillel Foundation, 611 Langdon St.
-
2018 Cool Science Image Contest Exhibition
McPherson ERI's Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
All day
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Unidentified Exhibition Curated by the WUD Art Committee
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.-10 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Yahara Lakes 101 with Phil Gaebler: Importance of Urban Leaf Management
Rake for Our Lakes: The Importance of Urban Leaf Management
8-9 a.m.
The Edgewater
-
Tackling environmental problems: the wisdom of science and lived experience
Public forum on the value of two-way communication, the relationship between science and society, and how to conduct science in social settings.
9-11:30 a.m.
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies; look for signs in building lobby, 21 N. Park St.
-
Web accessibility conference
Accessible media, web & technology conference for higher education
10:30 a.m.
McBurney Disability Resource Center, Graaskamp Conference Room 2096 (2nd floor), 702 W. Johnson St.
-
Instructional Technologists Group (ITG)
@ Union South, refer to the "Today in The Union" (TITU)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
(check Today in the Union calendar), Union South
-
Cancer Biology Seminar
Combination Radiation and Immunotherapy: Wherer We Are Now and Future Directions
10:30-11:30 a.m.
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising
Get advice on submitting an unforgettable application
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
252 Bascom Hall
-
Africa at Noon: Adrian Treves & Lisa Naughton
Socioeconomic & Ecologic Dimensions of Restoring Wildlife in Akagera National Park, Rwanda
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Michael Dowdle, Founder of Circadian Group
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
Exploring Immigrant-Origin Multilingual Students' Languages and Literacies: Longitudinal and Qualitative Perspectives
a Wisconsin Ideas in Education Series Lecture by Amanda Kibler
1-2 p.m.
Wisconsin Idea Room (159), Education Building
-
qBio Seminar Series: Christine Pfund, Senior Scientist, Education/WCER
The Science of Mentorship: Exploring Ways to Optimize Research Mentoring Relationships for Diverse Scholars
2 p.m.
3rd Floor Orchard View Room, Discovery Building
-
Interactive Art Workshop with Distinguished Artist-in-Residence, Jonatas Chimen
Sponsored by the UW Department of Art
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
Laboratory of Genetics 2018 Fall Colloquium
Nick Rohner – Stowers Institute – “Metabolic Evolution in Cavefish”
3:30 p.m.
-
Writing Center Workshop
Writing Is Power: A Writing Center Social Justice Event
4-5:30 p.m.
6191 Helen C. White Hall
-
Peace Corps Resume Workshop
Know how to grab attention to your application
4-5:30 p.m.
3rd floor, 711 State St.
-
Innovation Roadmap: The Workshop Series
Hands-on training to take your idea from concept to reality
4-6 p.m.
-
Innovation Roadmap: The Speaker Series
Stories to inspire and inform entrepreneurs and corporate innovators
4 p.m.
H.F. DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building