Thursday, February 6, 2020
-
Remembering The Society of American Fakirs, 1891-1914
All day
Kohler Art Library, , Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Kohler Art Library 50th Anniversary Poster Exhibition
All day
Curatorial Lab, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Black History Month Featured Artist: Shiloah Symone
All day
Art Gallery, Black Cultural Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Department of Ob-Gyn Grand Rounds
Immunizations & Pregnancy: Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies
8-9 a.m.
Bolz Auditorium, 124 Brooks St.
-
What is the Environment? A New Book Conversation on Muslim Enviromentalisms with Anna Gade
Book Discussion
8:30-9:30 a.m.
15 Science Hall
-
Managing Stormwater for Environmental Health and Community Well-Being
Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture
9-11:30 a.m.
Meet at Visitor Center, UW–Madison Arboretum
-
Exhibition: Immersed
A Selection of Prints by Tandem Press Staff
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
Badger Talk- Oconomowoc: "We Gotta Get Out of This Place"
10:30-11:45 a.m.
1306 W. Wisc Ave. Oconomowoc, WI 53066
-
Sigrid Schultz – Investigative Reporter who predicted WWII
David Milne lecture on Sigrid Schultz and interviewing Hitler
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
University Club, 803 State Street
-
Funding Graduate School
Financial Aid Success Workshop
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Pres House Student Center, 731 State Street
-
Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series: Walter Hakala, Associate Professor, English, University of Buffalo
Ephemera in Stone: Shifting Language Use in South Asian Islamic Epigraphy
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Sitting & Listening or Standing & Waiting: Kindergarten in a Large Urban District
Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Amy Classens
12:15-1:30 p.m.
-
Pathology Grand Rounds: James Weber, PhD, Founder, President, CEO, PreventionGenetics
“Genome Sequencing – the Ultimate Germline Clinical Test”
12:30-1:30 p.m.
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising - WebEx
Get your questions about Peace Corps answered!
2-4 p.m.
200B Bascom Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
On the Academic Job Market: Writing Statements of Current and Future Research (sec 1)
3-4:30 p.m.
6176 Helen C. White Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
Undergraduate Symposium Abstract Workshop
3:30-5 p.m.
6172 Helen C. White Hall
-
Seminar: The Challenges of Machine Learning in Adversarial Settings: A Systems Perspective
Patrick McDaniel: William L. Weiss Professor of Information and Communications Technology and Director of the Institute for Networking and Security Research in the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the Pennsylvania State University
4-5 p.m.
1240 Computer Sciences
-
Restoring Scorched Maps: Adventure, Memory, and History in Tomasz Różycki's Twelve Stations
CREECA Spring Lecture Series
4 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
GEMSS Faculty Lecture: Prof. Jan Miernowski (Dept of French & Italian)
Laughter in the Death Chamber: From Humanism to Posthumanism and Back with Plato, Houellbecq, and Montaigne
4-6 p.m.
TITU , Union South
-
Weston Roundtable Lecture - Diane-Laure Arjaliès
Can financialization save nature? The case of endangered species
4:15-5:15 p.m.
-
Winter Carnival: Candlelight Ski & Snowshoe Hike
The Wisconsin Union
5-8 p.m.
Outdoor UW, Memorial Union
-
PartnerUp!
Sponsored by the Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship and Transcend UW
5:30-6:30 p.m.
5120 Grainger Hall