All events
Thursday, April 4, 2024
-
Ignite: Fueling Organizational Excellence
Continuous Improvement and Process Mapping: An Essential Introduction
9-11 a.m.
-
David Love: Pastures of Plenty
UW-Madison MFA Thesis Exhibition
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
Bagels and Research
9-10 a.m.
Morgridge Center for Public Service (1st Floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Applied Algebra Seminar
Michela Mancini - Crater projection in pushbroom cameras: Application to spacecraft state estimation
11 a.m.
901 Van Vleck Hall
-
Bucky's Pell Pathway & BANNER Monthly Workshop
College Budgeting & Money Management
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Pres House, 731 State St. Madison, WI 53703
-
Talk: Replicability in Machine Learning
Jessica Sorrell: Postdoc, School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania
12-1 p.m.
1240 Computer Sciences
-
Pathology Grand Rounds
Luis Z. Blanco Jr., MD, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
12-1 p.m.
-
Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series Spring 2024
Unveiling the Tapestry: Psychological research exploring South Asian American identities, interpersonal relationships, and health- Dr. Vaishali Raval
12-1 p.m.
-
Adding Adaptability in Advanced Prosthetic Feet and Ankles: Gait Hacks, Mechanisms, Sensing and Control
Presenter: Peter Adamczyk
12 p.m.
1509 S. 76th St, West Allis, WI 53214
-
Drivers of Involvement and Well-Being among Fathers of Children in Kinship Care
Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Qiana Cryer-Coupet
12:15-1:30 p.m.
-
Whose Knowledge?: Cyberbotany and the Quest for Epistemic Justice in Psychedelic Research
A Borghesi-Mellon Psychedelic Pasts, Presents & Futures Workshop Event
12:30-1:30 p.m.
-
Machine Learning Lunch Meeting
What Kinds of Functions do Neural Networks Learn? Theory and Practical Applications
1 p.m.
1221 Computer Sciences
-
Month of the Military Kid Art-Making
Celebrate Month of the Military Kid with University Veteran Services!
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Wheelhouse Studios, Memorial Union
-
Genomics Seminar Series - Kieran Samuk
The evolution and consequences of recombination rate variation
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Auditorium, Room 1111, Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building
Also offered online -
Visiting Scholars Program Lecture Series: W.E.B. Du Bois - Race, Class & Capitalism
A lecture by Michael Burawoy, University of California, Berkeley
3-4:30 p.m.
8417 Sewell Social Sciences, Sewell Social Sciences
Also offered online -
Teaching & Learning Meetup
A Teaching Academy event (open to all!)
3-5 p.m.
Rathskeller or Terrace, Memorial Union
-
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Siarhei Finski (École Polytechnique) -Local version of the Riemann-Roch-Grothendieck Theorem
3 p.m.
348 Birge Hall
-
Biology Colloquium: Amy Trowbridge
The sweet side of tree resistance: Exploring the role of non-structural carbohydrates in mediating tree defenses against forest pests and pathogens
3:30-4:30 p.m.
168 Noland Hall
-
"Hospital Billing Caps and Financial Distress in California" - Dr Nathan Blascak
Household Finance Seminar Series - 4/4 | 3:45 PM | Nancy Nicholas Hall Room 1199 (Wisconsin Idea Room)
3:45-4:45 p.m.
1199 Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Lecture: N. Fadeke Castor
The Ancestors say “Do the Work”: Black Feminist Ethnographic Lessons from African Diasporic Religions
4 p.m.
-
Joey Soloway: “The Godyssey”
Screening and Talkback with Director/Producer Joey Soloway
4 p.m.
Auditorium, Wisconsin Historical Society
-
Weston Roundtable
The Making of Environmental Law: The Challenges of Climate Change and Environmental Justice
4:15-5:15 p.m.