International

Sunday, November 19, 2017

All day

Film Screening: “Excuse My French”

International Education Week 2017

Monday, November 20, 2017
Tuesday, November 21, 2017

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "La mafia uccide solo d'estate"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Monday, November 27, 2017
Tuesday, November 28, 2017

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

On Kin Networks between Africa and Europe

Mobility and Migration Today

206 Ingraham Hall

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Cesare deve morire"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Center for South Asia Fall 2017 Lecture Series

Nkoyo Edoho-Eket (PhD Candidate, Asian Languages and Cultures, UW-Madison)

206 Ingraham Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Fall Lecture Series

"Russian Migration Legislation, Re-entry Bans and Their Meaning for Transnational Tajik Migrants"

206 Ingraham Hall

4:30-6 p.m.

Global Café

All students welcome!

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

Friday, December 01, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Social Justice Resource Center, Multicultural Student Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Saturday, December 02, 2017

8 p.m.

Brad Mehldau Trio

Jazz

Wisconsin Union Theater

Sunday, December 03, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Monday, December 04, 2017
Tuesday, December 05, 2017

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, December 06, 2017

3-5 p.m.

IAP Open Advising Event

Multicultural Student Center Lounge- Red Gym 2nd floor

5-6:30 p.m.

Coffee Chat with Peace Corps Invitees

Collectivo Coffee on State Street

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Mine vaganti"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, December 07, 2017

4-5:30 p.m.

8 p.m.

Joe Pug

Singer-songwriter

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, December 08, 2017

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Extended Drop-in Hours

Peace Corps Advising

252 Bascom Hall

8 p.m.

BADBADNOTGOOD

Jazz with a tinge of hip hop

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, December 11, 2017
Monday, December 18, 2017
Monday, January 08, 2018

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Friday, February 02, 2018

8 p.m.

Dublin Irish Dance

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, February 09, 2018

8 p.m.

Laurie Anderson

Electronic pop

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, February 12, 2018

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

8 p.m.

Becca Stevens

Folk and pop

Wisconsin Union Theater

Saturday, March 03, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Eighth Blackbird

Contemporary classical

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, March 05, 2018
Thursday, March 08, 2018

8 p.m.

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz vocalist

Wisconsin Union Theater

Sunday, March 11, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Marcia Légère Student Play Festival

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, March 12, 2018

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Saturday, March 17, 2018

8 p.m.

Jessica Lang Dance

Wisconsin Union Theater

Sunday, April 08, 2018

8 p.m.

Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, April 09, 2018

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)