Thursday, January 31, 2019
-
One of A Kind Ahead of Her Time: The Legacy of Helen Louise Allen
The inaugural exhibition of the Textile Gallery showcases collection pieces representing the travels of Professor Helen Louise Allen. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 18
All day
Lynn Mecklenburg Textile Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Free Group Fitness Classes
All day
-
Appliqué to Zardozi: A Celebration Sampler
An exhibition celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 14
All day
Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
2019 Master of Arts Exhibition Season
All day
Art Lofts Gallery, 111 N Frances St and Gallery 7, Humanities Building 7th Floor, 455 N Park St
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
Your Brain On Abstract Art
Exhibition at Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
The Impossible Replication By The Art Club, UW-Madison
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Galley, Memorial Union
-
Elements an Exhibition by Greg Gregson
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Class of 1925, Memorial Union
-
Learn About the Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies Program!
Come & Learn More About the Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies Program
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
209 Ingraham Hall
-
PDF Accessibility Webinar Series
An ongoing webinar series on Accessibility topics relating to Adobe PDF files.
12-1 p.m.
-
ISyE Colloquium: Sequential Decision-Making Under Ambiguity with Applications to Chronic Disease Management
Presented by: Lauren Steimle
12-1 p.m.
-
Introduction to Teaching at a Community College
12-1:30 p.m.
-
Free Mind-Body Studio Course
12 p.m.
-
Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series
Spring Semester Welcome Lunch
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Makerspace Workshop
Make 3D Objects on a Waterjet Cutter
12:30-1:30 p.m.
UW Makerspace, Wendt Commons
-
Number Theory Seminar
Kyle Pratt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
2:30 p.m.
B113 Van Vleck Hall
-
Robin Wall Kimmerer: We the People: expanding the circle of citizenship for public lands
Public lecture by the author of "Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge and the Teachings of Plants
3-5 p.m.
Mendota room, Dejope Residence Hall
-
Neuroscience & Public Policy Seminar by Dr. Jo Handelsman
Science Policy in the Obama Whitehouse
3-4 p.m.
Biotechnology Auditorium Room 1111 (425 Henry Mall), Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building
-
Writing Center Workshop
Writing Proposals for Hilldale and Holstrom Research
4-5:30 p.m.
See Today in Union South for the room number, Union South
-
Weston Roundtable Lecture - Amy Kalkbrenner
How Reliance on Combustion Impacts Our Health and What We Can Do
4:15-5:15 p.m.
-
Food Insecurity in Dane County with Claire Mance
a dinner conversation with F.H. King: Students for Sustainable Agriculture
6-7 p.m.
Memorial Union (room tba)
-
Black O'Clock: The Experience
Black History Month Kickoff Event
6:30-9:30 p.m.
Symphony Room, Gordon Dining and Event Center