Tuesday, March 3, 2020
-
Open Textbook "Farmers' Market"
Open Education Week 2020
All day
College Library, Helen C. White Hall
-
CANCELED 2020 UW-Madison Master of Fine Arts Exhibition Season
All day
Art Lofts Gallery, 111 N Frances St and Gallery 7, Humanities Building 7th Floor, 455 N Park St
-
Faculty Exhibition 2020
8 a.m.-8 p.m.
-
Extended through April 5th, 2020. Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
UW Women Veterans Coffee Club
Coffee-n-Draw! - hosted by University Veteran Services
9-11 a.m.
TITU, Union South
-
Progress
A Survey of the 2020 UW Graduate Printmaking Students
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
GALLERY CLOSED: Harmony and Evolution: An Exhibition of the Chinese-American Art Faculty Association
10 a.m.-4 p.m.
The Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Badger Talk - Madison: "The Viking Sword That Wasn't"
Speaker: Marcus Cederstrom
10:45-11:45 a.m.
312 Wisconsin Ave. Madison, WI 53703
-
Multiscale Development of Mechanistic Materials Models for the Simulation of Materials in Harsh Environments
INES Colloquium
12-12:50 p.m.
-
Modeling and Testing in High-throughput Cancer Drug Screenings
Wesley Tansey, PhD. Postdoc Research Scientist Department of Systems Biology, Columbia University
12 p.m.
Auditorium, Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building
-
"Lucha por el Territorio y el Agua en el Rio Yaqui, Sonora, Mexico"
Presented (in Spanish with simultaneous English translation) by Mario Luna Romero, Yaqui Tribe Leader, Vicam
12-1:30 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar
The complexities of conveying hurricane forecast uncertainty to the public
12:05-1 p.m.
4274 Chamberlin Hall
-
Demography Seminar (DemSem)
Beyond Dreamers: The Underanalyzed Complexity of the Undocumented Youth Population in NYC
12:15 p.m.
-
International Opportunities for CALS Students
Find out about the countless opportunities around the globe for CALS students!
12:30-3 p.m.
BioCommons, Steenbock Library
-
CPEP Seminar
The Organization of the East Tropical Pacific Convection (OTREC) field campaign
3:30-4:30 p.m.
-
Climate, People, and the Environment Program Seminar Series - Dr. Larissa Back
The Organization of Tropical Eastern Pacific Convection (OTREC) Field Campaign
3:30-4:30 p.m.
-
Seminar: Towards Scalable and Reliable Architectures for Quantum Computing Platforms
Swamit Tannu: Ph.D. Candidate, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
4-5 p.m.
1240 Computer Sciences
-
"Legacy and Athlete Preferences at Harvard" with Peter Arcidiacono
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Plenary Room, Grainger Hall