All events

Today, October 19, 2017

7-10 p.m.

Jordahl Public Lands Lecture: Ten Thousand Recollections

Wisconsin Union Theater

Shannon Hall, Memorial Union

7:30 p.m.

Our Town

University Theatre

Hemsley, Vilas Hall

9:30-11:30 p.m.

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

Friday, October 20, 2017

All day

WUD Art: "Art En Route" Exhibition

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Where Are You Now?

UMN Minneapolis/UW-Madison MFA Exchange Exhibition

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

"The Pinhole Thing" Exhibition by Cameron Gillie

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

7:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

7:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

Feedback Manager Challenge in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9-11 a.m.

FAFSA Frenzy

SAC - Caucus Room, 333 East Campus Mall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

10-11:30 a.m.

College to Career

Presented by Denita Willoughby, 2017 Distinguished Achievement Award recipient and Vice President of Procurement at Sempra Energy utilities

1153 Mechanical Engineering Building

10 a.m.-3 p.m.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SVM Academic Affairs, Veterinary Medicine

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SVM Academic Affairs, Veterinary Medicine

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Lien-Hang Nguyen, "Rethinking the Tet Offensive Fifty Years Later"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Archaeology Brown Bag Lecture

Applications of 3D photogrammetry for Archaeological Remains

5230 Sewell Social Sciences

Noon-12:45 p.m.

Alumni Park Daily Tour

Alumni Park Welcome Plaza, 724 Langdon Street

Noon-1 p.m.

Africanists at Work

Meet alumni who transformed their interest in the continent into a substantial career!

260 Bascom Hall

12:30-2 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

A Dissertator's Primer, Part 2: The Dissertation Stage

6176 Helen C. White Hall

1-2 p.m.

Pre-Nursing Group Advising

PreNursing 201: Admission Eligibility & Application Process

1227 Signe Skott Cooper Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Shengwen Wang (Johns Hopkins)

901 Van Vleck Hall

1:30-3 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Resumes and Cover Letters

6191 Helen C. White Hall

1:30 p.m.

Juli Plant Grainger Econometrics Workshop

Presenter: Jangsu Yoon, UW-Madison

7324 Sewell Social Sciences

1:30-3 p.m.

Annual Benefits Enrollment Seminar

Presented in Spanish, Hmong, Tibetan, and Chinese (no English)

(Follow signs), 21 N. Park St.

2 p.m.

Robert E. Baldwin International Workshop

Presenter: Junhui Zeng, UW-Madison

8411 Sewell Social Sciences

2-3:30 p.m.

How a Rocker Became a Lead Engineer for the Mars Rover: How Curiosity Changed My Life and I Changed Hers

Lecture by Adam Steltzner, Mars 2020 Chief Engineer, Engineering Physics' Distinguished Achievement Award Recipient for 2017

1106 Mechanical Engineering Building

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Critical Care EEG Monitoring: APractical Update

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building