Wednesday, February 6, 2019
-
One of A Kind Ahead of Her Time: The Legacy of Helen Louise Allen
The inaugural exhibition of the Textile Gallery showcases collection pieces representing the travels of Professor Helen Louise Allen. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 18
All day
Lynn Mecklenburg Textile Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Appliqué to Zardozi: A Celebration Sampler
An exhibition celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 14
All day
Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
2019 Master of Arts Exhibition Season
All day
Art Lofts Gallery, 111 N Frances St and Gallery 7, Humanities Building 7th Floor, 455 N Park St
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
Your Brain On Abstract Art
Exhibition at Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies; look for signs in building lobby, 21 N. Park St.
-
Cancer Biology Seminar
Using Yeast to Understand Splicing-Related Cancers and Therapies
10:30-11:30 a.m.
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising
Get in-person help and advice on Peace Corps service
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
252 Bascom Hall
-
FAFSA Frenzy
Complete your 2019-2020 FAFSA!
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
SSTAR Lab, 9th Floor, 333 East Campus Mall
-
Performance Predictability for Flash-Based Storage
Bryan Kim (Seoul National University)
12-1 p.m.
2310 Computer Sciences
-
LSC’s Science Communication Colloquium
Discovery Outreach: Giving shape to specific publics and types of engagement through multi-faceted program platforms with Laura Heisler
12:05-1 p.m.
135 Hiram Smith Hall
-
PartnerUp!
Partner Up! Sponsored by the Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship, INSITE, StartUp Learning Community, Entrepreneurship Association, Net Impact and Transcend
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5120 Grainger Hall
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Nic Mink, Co-Founder, CEO and Chief Fishmonger of Sitka Salmon Shares
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
Wisconsin Ideas in Education Series
Mutual Survival: Education Reform & Economic Change in Rural Wisconsin
12:30 p.m.
Wisconsin Idea Room (159), Education Building
-
Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Benjamin Allen
“The Hedgehog is a Fox: Hedgehog Signaling in Embryonic and Postnatal Development, Adult Tissue Homeostasis and Cancer ”
1-2 p.m.
-
AOS Department Seminar
Tracey Holloway - Wind, solar, and more - linking AOS with Energy Careers
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
Laboratory of Genetics - Spring Colloquium Series
Jeffrey Jensen – Arizona State University - Life Sciences “A consideration of the evolutionary processes shaping within- and between-population variation”
3:30 p.m.
-
Writing Center Workshop
On the Academic Job Market: Writing Statements of Current and Future Research (sec 1)
4-5:30 p.m.
6176 Helen C. White Hall
-
Distinguished Lecture: Legion: Programming Heterogeneous, Distributed Parallel Machines
Alex Aiken, Stanford University
4-5 p.m.
1240 Computer Sciences
-
Continuing Studies, Languages & Culture
French 2
4:45-7 p.m.
French House, 633 N. Frances St, Madison, WI
-
Continuing Studies, Languages & Culture
French 3
4:45-7 p.m.
French House, 633 N. Frances St, Madison, WI