All events

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Wellness Wednesday

Puzzles and Prizes

Atrium , Signe Skott Cooper Hall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Cancer Biology Seminar: Fotis Asimakopoulos

Matrix remodeling and immune sensing of tumors

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Cancer Biology Seminar

Matrix Remodeling and Immune Sensing of Tumors

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

11 a.m.-1 p.m.

11 a.m.-noon

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Lunch & Learn

Creating Inclusive Work Envionments

1116 Rennebohm Hall

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Developing and Delivering Conference Presentations

6176 Helen C. White Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Life Sciences Communication Colloquium: Dietram Scheufele

“Science in an age of polarized politics”

135 Hiram Smith Hall

Noon-2 p.m.

12:15-1:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Idella Yamben, Business Development Consultant for UW-Extension's Center for Technology Commercialization

5110 Grainger Hall

12:30 p.m.

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Avoiding a Public Pension Crisis:

A History of the Wisconsin Retirement System

Union South

12:30-1:30 p.m.

"How Family Conversations Can Shape Children's Thinking About Science Practices"

a Wisconsin Ideas in Education Lecture featuring Megan Luce

Wisconsin Idea Room (159), Education Building

1-3 p.m.

Right Providers in the Right Places: What Policies Support Adequate Healthcare Workforce in Wisconsin?

An Evidence Based Health Policy Project Capitol Briefing

Wisconsin State Capitol, Room 411-South

1-2:30 p.m.

Free Webinar: New Features in Mathematica and the Wolfram Language

What the newest version of Mathematica can do for you

1-2 p.m.

Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Phil Newmark

Stem cell heterogeneity drives the parasitic life cycle of Schistosoma mansoni

6571 Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

2 p.m.

qBio Seminar Series: Pupa Gilbert

How corals make reefs

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

2:30-3:30 p.m.

AOS Faculty Candidate

Madden-Julian Oscillation Teleconnections: Global Impacts And Model Reproducibility

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

3-4:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Book Reviews for Publication

6172 Helen C. White Hall

3:30 p.m.

Laboratory of Genetics Spring Colloquium

Julie Claycomb - "Germline Small RNA Pathways as Transgenerational Epigenetic Architects”

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

5-6:15 p.m.

Visiting Artist Colloquium

Mojisola Adebayo

Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, Rm L160, 800 University Ave, Madison WI 53706

5:30 p.m.

Lynn K. Nyhart

The Great Disruption: Biologists, Revolutions, and the Values of Science ca. 1848

L140 Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

6 p.m.

Wednesday dinner at the French House

Weekly French immersion dinner for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

6-8 p.m.

Timescale: Closing Reception

Masters of Art Exhibition by Anna Lehner

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-7:30 p.m.

JLC Workshop: Collective Impact

Check TITU, Memorial Union

6-8 p.m.

CAMP Closing Reception

MA Exhibition by Sarah J Stankey

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6:15-7:45 p.m.

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Stacked Bracelets

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6:45 p.m.

Social Cinema

Shadow World

Marquee Theater, Union South

7-8:15 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ the Lab

"Mapping the World's Croplands" by Mutlu Ozdogan

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building