All events

Thursday, October 02, 2014

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Lecture Series

"Long Shadows of the Soviet Past," Ekaterina Mishina, Visiting Professor of Law, University of Michigan

206 Ingraham Hall

4 p.m.

2014-2015 Hilldale Lecture in Social Studies

James Fowler: How Social Networks Affect Everything You Feel, Think, and Do

Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building

4:30 p.m.

Talk for Students: "Transcommunality: Collaborations Beyond Borders"

Laura Anderson Barbata Spring 2015 UW Arts Institute Interdisciplinary Arts Residency

Nancy Nicholas Hall, 1300 Linden Drive

5:45 p.m.

Photo Forensics

Guest Lecture by Professor Hany Farid, Department of Computer Science, Dartmouth College

1306 Health Sciences Learning Center

6-8 p.m.

Henna Tattoo Class

The University Club 803 State St

7-9:15 p.m.

Friday, October 03, 2014

8 a.m.

Plant Sciences Symposium

Plants and Society: Integrating Food and Science in Today's Culture

Varsity Room, Union South

9 a.m.

Embodied Knowledge

Sensory Studies in the 21st Century

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 330 N. Orchard St.

9 a.m.-noon

Continuing Studies

English grammar review: intermediate - conditionals

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 330 N Orchard St

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Getting to Know WordPress

Pyle Center, 702 Langdon St

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"A Brief Moment of Perfection" by Jack Long

Lakefront on Langdon Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Forbidden Art"

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Community" by Gerald S. Martell

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design Gallery Exhibition

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality

Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Autumn art in the Arboretum

UW Arboretum, Visitor Center, 1207 Seminole Hwy

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

WUD Society and Politics Presents

Find and Apply for jobs in State Government Agencies

Check TITU, Union South

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

"Cliniacal Phenotypes of the Fragile X Gray Zone"

John D. Wiley Conference Center, Waisman Center

Noon

Agricultural & Applied Economics Department Seminar Series

Learning, Hygiene, and Traditional Medicine

103 Taylor Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Email Like a Professional

6176 Helen C. White Hall

1-3:30 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Nature in Collage

UW Arboretum, Visitor Center, 1207 Seminole Hwy

1:20 p.m.

2:25 p.m.

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Pilates Certificate Info Session

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

Exploration of New Chemical Reactivities for Synthetic Efficiency

2006 Rennebohm Hall

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Pham Huu Tiep (Univ. of Arizona)

B239 Van Vleck Hall

5-11 p.m.

5 p.m.

11th annual- MPIG Meeting

Midwest Primate Interest Group

Main Lobby, Birge Hall