All events

Today, April 27, 2017

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

5:30-7:30 p.m.

Duality

MFA Photography Exhibition by Erika Herrera

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8 p.m.

Starshine

A Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by Leah Jean Haefner

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8 p.m.

6-8 p.m.

Photoshop 2: Effects and Filters

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

7:30 p.m.

The Underpants

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

8 p.m.

Zakir Hussain and Rahul Sharma

Shannon Hall, Wisconsin Union Theater

9:30 p.m.

The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

Friday, April 28, 2017

All day

UW Dance Department 90th Anniversary Festival

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

All day

Stories in the Land: Tales of the University of Wisconsin Arboretum

MFA Exhibit at UW–Madison Arboretum

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

All day

Middle Child: Photographs by Alex Orellana

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

8:45-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

SpeedGrader Feedback in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

11 a.m.

A Restorative Retreat

Stopping, calming and resting are preconditions for healing. ~ Thich Nhat Hanh

Christine Center, Willard WI

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Noon

SILO Seminar Series: Al Hero

Continuum approximations for large scale graph mining

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

"From Familial Traits to Developmental Endophenotypes: Tracing the Origins of Risk and Resilience in Autism"

Waisman Center

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture

James T. Collins, "Documentation and revitalization of Indonesia’s minority languages: A tale of two projects"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1:15 p.m.

12:20-1:30 p.m.

1 p.m.

AOS 401 Meteorological Measurements Final Project Presentation

Low Level Effects of Easterly Lake Winds on Wisconsin’s Inland Boundary Layer

1411 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bena Tshishiku (Harvard)

901 Van Vleck Hall

1:30-3 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Resumes and Cover Letters

Writing Center Commons, Helen C. White Hall

2:25 p.m.

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Lucia Mocz (Princeton)

B113 Van Vleck Hall

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Critical Periods in Human Brain Recovery: Translation from Rodent Models

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

2:45-4 p.m.

3 p.m.

Campus Craft Brewery

Celebration of Red Arrow Pale Ale

Union South