Lectures

Today, October 30, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

12:20-2 p.m.

Public Seminar: The Schools We Need-The Pursuit of Equity & Justice in American Education

Pedro Noguera, Peter L. Agnew Professor of Education, New York University

8108 Sewell Social Sciences

3:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium

Polyploidy and the origins of novelty: impact of duplications on genome and network evolution

B302 Birge Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

Astronomy Colloquim: David Soderblom, Space Telescope Science Institute

The Future of Age: How asteroseismology reveals fundamental properties of stars like our sun

4421 Sterling Hall

4-6 p.m.

Transforming Schools: The Limits and Possibilities of School Reform

Pedro Noguera, Peter L. Agnew Professor of Education, New York University

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

4-5 p.m.

Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar

A Tale of Two CDs: Improving and Exploiting Suicide Enzymes for Cancer Therapy

2002 Rennebohm Hall

4 p.m.

Neuroscience Lecture Series

The neural correlates of consciousness in sleep: a high-density EEG study

John D. Wiley Conference Center, Waisman Center

4 p.m.

Materials Science Program and MRSEC Seminar

"Ferroelectric Nanomembrane Systems," Deborah Paskiewicz, Argonne National Lab

265 Materials Science and Engineering Building

4 p.m.

CREECA Lecture Series

“Between the Ethnos and the Soviet People: Mixed Marriages and Families in Soviet Central Asia"

206 Ingraham Hall

6 p.m.

Friday, October 31, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Noon

Terry Dolan Lecture

"mRNA Traffic and Local Translation in Neurological Disease"

John D. Wiley Conference Center, Waisman Center

4 p.m.

Robert W. Kastenmeier Lecture

Bryan A. Stevenson, featured speaker

Gordon Dining and Event Center

11 p.m.

Agricultural & Applied Economics Department Seminar Series

On Biased Technological Change with Exhaustible Resources

103 Taylor Hall

Saturday, November 01, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Sunday, November 02, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Monday, November 03, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

Noon-12:30 p.m.

Astronomy Lunch Talks: Katelyn Milliman

Barium Enhancement in NGC 6819 Blue Stragglers

4421 Sterling Hall

12:30-1 p.m.

Astronomy Lunch Lectures: John Chisholm

Studying Stellar Feedback with Galactic Outflow Scaling Relations

4421 Sterling Hall

3:30 p.m.

Contemporary Biochemistry

Molecular Mechanisms of Microtubule-based Intracellular Transport

1211 DeLuca Biochemical Sciences Building

4-5 p.m.

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Ground Work" by Robert Aiosa

Gallery 1308, Union South

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"In God's House" by Robert Knight

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Lumen" by Margaret Durow

New Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union