All events

Friday, October 31, 2014

1:20 p.m.

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Fall 2014

Mihnea Popa (Northwestern)

B131 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

Robert W. Kastenmeier Lecture

Bryan A. Stevenson, featured speaker

Godfrey & Kahn Hall, Room 2260, Law Building

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Bao Chau Ngo (University of Chicago)

B239 Van Vleck Hall

7 p.m.

11 p.m.

Agricultural & Applied Economics Department Seminar Series

On Biased Technological Change with Exhaustible Resources

103 Taylor Hall

Midnight-12 a.m.

Gamewatch at Memorial Union

UW at Rutgers

Rathskeller, Stiftskeller or Lakefront on Langdon., Memorial Union

Saturday, November 01, 2014

9 a.m.-2 p.m.

9 a.m.-noon

Division of Continuing Studies

Painting: Realism in Oils or Acrylic

7101 Mosse Humanities Building

9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Spanish 2: Saturday Intensive

University Club, 803 State St

9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Spanish 2: Saturday Intensive

University Club, 803 State St

9:30 a.m.

9:30 a.m.-noon

Continuing Studies

Printmaking: scratching the surface of screen printing

6561 Mosse Humanities Building

11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Vocal Jazz Workshop

James Reeb Unitarian, 2146 E. Johnson St.

11 a.m.

Noon-3 p.m.

Division of Continuing Studies

Painting: Master Copying at the Chazen

Chazen Museum of Art

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Young Geometric Group Theory in Midwest Workshop

901 Van Vleck Hall

8 p.m.

Sunday, November 02, 2014

9:30 a.m.-noon

Continuing Studies

Printmaking: Creating relief prints using a printing press

6621 Mosse Humanities Building

Noon-5 p.m.

Design Gallery Exhibition

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality

Ruth Davis Design Gallery , Nancy Nicholas Hall

1:30-4 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Drawing Fundamentals

Artist's Studio, 2046 Winnebago St

2 p.m.

UW Symphony Orchestra

James Smith, director

Mills Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

7:30 p.m.

Voice Faculty Recital

Faculty Recital Series

Mills Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

Monday, November 03, 2014

8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

Continuing Studies

Project Management Certificate: Part 1

Lowell Center, 610 Langdon St

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Design Gallery Exhibition

Laura Anderson Barbata: Transcommunality

Ruth Davis Design Gallery , Nancy Nicholas Hall

2:25 p.m.

Math Combinatorics Seminar

Patricia Hersh (N. Carolina State)

901 Van Vleck Hall

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Presenting with Prezi

6171 Helen C. White Hall

3:30 p.m.

Contemporary Biochemistry

Molecular Mechanisms of Microtubule-based Intracellular Transport

1211 DeLuca Biochemical Sciences Building