All events

Wednesday, February 03, 2016

8-11 p.m.

Open Mic Night

The Sett, Union South

Today, February 10, 2016

11 a.m.-noon

Funding Study Abroad Info Session

International Academic Programs (IAP)

TITU, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

11 a.m.-noon

Cancer Biology Seminar

Imaging Predictive and Pharmacodynamic Biomarkers in Breast Cancer

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

On the Academic Job Market: Writing Statements of Current and Future Research

6176 Helen C. White Hall

Noon-12:45 p.m.

FREE Class: Lunchtime Hustle

Balance your busy schedule with this mid-day workout.

Performance Training Center, Gymnasium-Natatorium

12:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Michael Ferdman, Founder and Former CEO of Firstborn

5110 Grainger Hall

12:30 p.m.

SILO Seminar Series-Nandana Sangupta & Sumeet Katariya

A Matrix Factorization Approach to Multiple Imputation & TBA

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

12:30-1:30 p.m.

La Follette Seminar Series

Medicaid and Intergenerational Economic Mobility

La Follette School Conference Room, Observatory Hill Office Building

1-2 p.m.

Institute for Research on Poverty Webinar

Who's Involved in the Child Welfare System and Why?

Online - Register at http://www.irp.wisc.edu/

1:30-3:30 p.m.

Bioscience Majors Fair

Wisconsin Institute for Discovery, 330 N. Orchard St

2 p.m.

QBio Lecture Series-Lee Lynd

Bioenergy in response to the great challenges of our times

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

2:30-3:30 p.m.

AOS Department Seminar

Trends in the Northern Hemisphere’s lower tropospheric, wintertime cold pool over the past 67 years

811 AOSS, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

4 p.m.

"Little Mothers" and "Robust Babies": Motherhood, Breastfeeding, and Childrearing Literature in 20th Century Brazil

A talk by Victoria Langland, Associate Professor of History and Portuguese, University of Michigan

313 University Club

4:30 p.m.

Artist Talk with Michael Swaine

Art Department Visiting Artists Colloquium

L160 Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

5:30-7 p.m.

5:30-7 p.m.

6 p.m.

6-8 p.m.

Dreamweaver Class

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6-8 p.m.

CSS 2: Page Layout Class

Software Training for Students (STS)

B203 Computer Sciences and Statistics

7 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ The Lab Doubleheader, 1 of 2

“The Genetics of Feather Diversity" by Wen-Hsiung Li, Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan; Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Chicago

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7:30 p.m.

Daniel Grabois, Horn

Faculty Concert

Mills Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

7:50 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ The Lab Doubleheader, 2 of 2

“The Health Risk of Deleterious Mutations: 20 Years Later" by Alexey Kondrashov, professor of ecology and evolutionary biology, University of Michigan

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

8-11 p.m.

Open Mic Night

The Sett, Union South

Thursday, February 11, 2016

All day

Kohler Art Library Exhibit

Gaylord Schaniliec and Midnight Paper Sales: Collected Specimens

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

All day

"Reflections" by Terrence Reese

Photos of Iconic African Americans

Commons Gallery, Education Building

7 a.m.

Wisconsin Union Exhibitions

"Recent Paintings" Art Exhibition by Boris Ostrerov

Gallery 1308, Union South

9-11:30 a.m.

Pond Life

Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

9-11 a.m.

ESL Classes

First Baptist Church, 518 N Franklin Avenue, Madison