February 2, 2018

All day

FREE Group Fitness Classes

Presented by American Family Insurance

Gymnasium-Natatorium

All day

Endless Frontier

by Justin Bergin

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

6th Annual Wisconsin Summit

A workshop for middle and high school band directors

Mead Witter School of Music

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Active Teaching Lab: Canvas on iPad

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

9:30 a.m.

Waisman Center Grandparent's Network Monthly Coffee

A community of support for grandparents of children and adults with disabilities

A120 Waisman Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SVM Academic Affairs, Veterinary Medicine

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

"Tropicalia" Exhibition by Ben Orozco

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

"Creative Power" Exhibition by VSA Wisconsin

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

11 a.m.-noon

Noon-1 p.m.

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

Katherine D. Kinzler, PhD - The Effects of Linguistic Diversity on Children’s Social Communication

John D. Wiley Conference Center,, Waisman Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Rachel Jacobs, “Shedding Their Custom: Forced Marriage And Social Collectivization In Democratic Kampuchea”

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

1-2:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshops

On the Academic Job Market: Writing Diversity Statements for Academic Jobs

6172 Helen C. White Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

1:20 p.m.

1:30-3:30 p.m.

WUD Leadership Application Open House

Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Lily Khadempour

Microbial mediation of herbivory in the leaf-cutter ant system

168 Noland Zoology Building

2:25 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Duchenne's Contributions to the Study of the Mechanisms of Human Facial Expressions

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series

Chloride, Concrete and the State of Our Lakes

180 Science Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Visiting Artist Lise Friedman

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

3:30 p.m.

Is the Scientific Method A Myth?

Syposium for the Lebowitz Prize for Philosophical Achievement and Contribution

Alumni Lounge, Pyle Center

3:30 p.m.

Is the Scientific Method a Myth?

Professor Nancy Cartwright and Professor Elliott Sober

Auditoreum-Room 121, Pyle Center

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Thomas Fai (Harvard)

5-9 p.m.

Free Art Friday

Wheelhouse Studios & Rathskeller, Memorial Union

6 p.m.

Black History Month Film: Fruitvale Station (2013)

Wisconsin Union Directorate

Marquee Cinema , Union South

6:30-8:30 p.m.