Lectures

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

11 a.m.-noon

FRESH Seminar

Marty Putz, Director of Quality and Food Safety, Kwik Trip

6201 Microbial Sciences

Noon-1 p.m.

Textiles in Arequipa, Peru

Presented by: Blenda Femanias

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

How an important Supreme Court case was created

4274 Chamberlin Hall

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Nathan Gibson Presents "Collecting, Hoarding, and Sorting: Creating Personal Archives"

A Workshop from "Traditions in Dialogue: Nordic-American Communities and their Arts in Local and Transnational Contexts"

Memorial Library 126, Memorial Library

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

1-2:15 p.m.

Economics of Carbon Taxes & I-732 campaign in Washington State

Seminar by "Stand-Up Economist" Yoram Bauman, PhD

Auditorium (rm 1111), Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

Thursday, October 26, 2017

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Leslie Turner

Genomics of Hybrid Sterility in House Mice

B302 Birge Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 27, 2017

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

The History and Mystery of Cortical Visual Disorders

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture

"Protected Areas and People in Uganda: Moving Towards Win-Win?" - David Tumusiime, Makere University

180 Science Hall

Sunday, October 29, 2017

11:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

UNA-USA Dane County Chapter's Annual Luncheon

"Human Rights in a Time of Conflict"

Monona Terrace Convention Center

Monday, October 30, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Population Health Sciences Monday Seminar

Paul J. Block, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Partisan redistricting in Wisconsin

4274 Chamberlin Hall

Thursday, November 02, 2017

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Carlos Eduardo Santibáñez López

The evolution of the peptide calcin family in Scorpion venom through a phylogenomic spyglass

B302 Birge Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Fall Lecture Series

"The Births, Lives, and Deaths of Corporations in Late Imperial Russia"

206 Ingraham Hall

7 p.m.

The Politics of Value

Jane Collins

A Room of One's Own Bookstore, 315 W Gorham Street

Friday, November 03, 2017

All day

Family Weekend 2017

Hosted by the UW-Madison Parent and Family Program

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Because Every Patient is Different, Treatments are Designed to Meet Individual Needs

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture

"Is There Space for Theory in Geography?"

180 Science Hall

Saturday, November 04, 2017

All day

Family Weekend 2017

Hosted by the UW-Madison Parent and Family Program

Sunday, November 05, 2017

All day

Family Weekend 2017

Hosted by the UW-Madison Parent and Family Program

Monday, November 06, 2017

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biochemistry Colloquium

Design of Reprogrammed and New Molecular and Cellular Functions

1211 DeLuca Biochemical Sciences Building

7:20 p.m.

Ruth Ketterer Harris Lecture: Noa Raviv

Lecture by Israeli fashion artist and designer

2235 Nancy Nicholas Hall

Tuesday, November 07, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

On the Backs of Tortoises: the will to save the Galápagos Islands.

: Elizabeth Hennessy, Assistant Professor of World Environmental History in the History Department and the Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Multidimensional spectroscopy of complex chemical systems: Using nonlinearity to isolate signals

4274 Chamberlin Hall

5:30-6:30 p.m.

The DesignLab Presents "Presenting Your Own Story"

A Workshop from "Traditions in Dialogue: Nordic-American Communities and their Arts in Local and Transnational Contexts"

DesignLab Media Studio A, Helen C. White Hall

7:30 p.m.

Lauren Gunderson Residency

Public Lecture

Madison Central Library

Thursday, November 09, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Ultimate + Virtue = Ultimate Virtue? Tibetan Thinkers Debate the Possibility of Virtuous Ultimate Reality

Yaroslav Komarovski (Associate Professor, Classics & Religious Studies, University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

206 Ingraham Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Biology Colloquium: Frederick R. Prete

Cognitive Psychology to Interneurons: How Praying Mantises Construct the Abstract Category, "Prey"

B302 Birge Hall

7:30 p.m.

Words on the Move

John McWhorter, professor of linguistics at Columbia University and host of Slate's language podcast Lexicon Valley

Room L140, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building 800 University Avenue

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Based Youssef

Revolution for Dummies

206 Ingraham Hall

8 p.m.

Bassem Youssef

"the Jon Stewart of Egypt"

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, November 10, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Archaeology Brown Bag Lecture

Bison in Late Prehistoric Oneota culture

5230 Sewell Social Sciences

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture

"Changes to the Global Value of Ecosystem Services: A Market Failure?" - Paul Sutton, University of Denver, Department of Geography

180 Science Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Monday, November 13, 2017