October 17, 2017

Midnight-8:30 p.m.

WUD Art: "Art En Route" Exhibition

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Where Are You Now?

UMN Minneapolis/UW-Madison MFA Exchange Exhibition

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

7 a.m.-10 p.m.

"The Pinhole Thing" Exhibition by Cameron Gillie

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

7:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

Change Management

Fluno Center

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

10 a.m.-noon

Job Search Support Group

For unemployed professionals in the community

Varies, look for signs, 21 N. Park St.

11 a.m.-7 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Annual Benefits Enrollment Seminars

Marquee Room (second floor), Union South

Noon-1 p.m.

Wisconsin Alzheimer’s Disease Research Center Seminar Series

Is Sleep a Modiafiable Risk Factor for Alzheimer's Disease?

1248 Health Sciences Learning Center

Noon-1 p.m.

Ut Pictura Poesis: Word and Image in Georg Striernhielm's Hercules

Center for Early Modern Studies Faculty Lecture by Dr. Susan Brantly

1312 Van Hise Hall

Noon

Managing Water Resources in Chile's semi-arid Elqui Valley

Presented by: Paul Block, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Chaos theory from a topological perspective

4274 Chamberlin Hall

Noon-12:45 p.m.

Alumni Park Daily Tour

Alumni Park Welcome Plaza, 724 Langdon Street

2:30-3:30 p.m.

CPEP Seminar

Ecohydrologic interactions between agriculture, forests, and urban areas

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

3:45 p.m.

Robert E. Baldwin International Workshop

Presenter: Chenxin Liu, UW-Madison

7324 Sewell Social Sciences

4-5:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

On the Academic Job Market: Writing an Effective CV

6176 Helen C. White Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Book Reviews for Publication

6172 Helen C. White Hall

4 p.m.

WARF Innovation Awards

A celebration of campus inventors

H.F. DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building

4 p.m.

Mildred Fish Harnack Human Rights and Democracy Lecture

"Upholding America's Promise for All," Mildred Fish Harnack Lecture by Farhana Khera.

2260 Law Building

4 p.m.

Logic Seminar

Noah Schweber (UW)

901 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

Juli Plant Grainger Public Workshop

Presenter: Hugh Macartney, Duke University

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

4 p.m.

Interviewing Evening with Employers for CALS students

Mock Interview Clinic and Practice

BioCommons, Lower Level, Room 110, Steenbock Library

4 p.m.

Analysis Seminar

David Beltran (Bilbao)

B139 Van Vleck Hall

4:30 p.m.

Living Room: How Space is Imagined in Works by Georges Perec and Edmond Jabes

A lecture by Warren Motte, College Professor of Distinction, University of Colorado-Boulder

Memorial Union

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

6-9 p.m.

6-7:30 p.m.

Advertising (Ad) Club Meeting

James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom, 2195, Vilas Hall