Tuesday, September 11, 2018
-
Wisconsin Regional Art Program Annual Art Exhibition
August 17 – September 21, 2018
All day
floor 1-3 hallways in the, Pyle Center
-
Through a Magnum Lens: Photographing the 1960s
All day
Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Life, Love & Marriage in Renaissance Italy
All day
Pleasant T. Rowland Galleries , Chazen Museum of Art
-
Free Mind-Body Studio Course
All day
-
Free Group Fitness Classes
All day
-
Points of Departure: Incoming Art Student Showcase
8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
School of Education Gallery,, Education Building
-
John D'Orazio, MD, PhD, Visiting Professor
SDRC Seminar Series
8:30 a.m.
Dermatology Conf. Rm., 7th Floor, 1 South Park St., Madison WI 53715
-
Voter Registration at the Student Activity Center
Pick up your bus pass and register to vote, Sept. 4 to Sept. 14
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Caucus Room, 333 East Campus Mall
-
Register to Vote - today at Union South
For the Nov. 6 election, students have the option to vote from either their home address or their campus-area address.
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Union South, first floor, across from the ice cream store
-
Nursing Learning Center Wellness
10 a.m.-2 p.m.
-
"Societate Crescit Lumen" Historic Photo Exhibition
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
"All of Us and the Lights" Exhibition by Andrea Oleniczak & Taylor Kurrle
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
"Abandoned: Photos from Iran after the War" by Maryam Ladoni
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Gallery, Memorial Union
-
FRESH Seminar
Detection and Control of Protozoans in Food and Water
11 a.m.-12 p.m.
6201 Microbial Sciences
-
Engineering Physics Department Colloquium
From eV to MeV: Laser- and Accelerator-based Detection of Nuclear Materials
12-1 p.m.
-
Data Wonks CoP Meeting
WiscLists, Identity & Access Management – fun with centralized identity data
12-1 p.m.
B109 Computer Sciences
-
Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar
A brief history of time(keeping): Optical atomic clocks and their applications
12:05-1 p.m.
4274 Chamberlin Hall
-
“A Local View to Mexico’s 2018 Election: The Case of Atlixco, Puebla”
By: Bárbara Alvarado, David Ernesto Alvarado and Diana García Rodea
12:30 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Financial Aid for Studying Abroad
Drop In Office Hours
12:30-2:30 p.m.
3rd Floor - IAP Office, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Climate, People and the Environment Program Seminar
Understanding Impacts of Current Climate Change on Lakes at the Global Scale
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
Writing Center Workshop
On the Academic Job Market: Writing Statements of Teaching Philosophy (sec 1)
4-5:30 p.m.
6191 Helen C. White Hall
-
CBE Fall Seminar Series presents Jason Cantor, University of WI-Madison, Morgridge Institute for Research
Impact of Environmental Factors on Human Cellular Metabolism
4-5 p.m.
1610 Engineering Hall
-
Lecture: "Conflict in Palestine"
Presented by Cassandra Dixon as part of the UNA-USA Dane County Chapter's Monthly Public Lecture Series
7 p.m.
Madison Public Library, Central Branch, Room 301
-
Guest Presentation at Space Place
"The Space Shuttle Columbia Accident – Enduring Lessons From An Insider's Viewpoint"
7-8 p.m.
UW Space Place, 2300 S. Park St. (lower level of the Atrium)