Thursday, November 1, 2018
-
Under the Surface of Lake Superior
A Photographic Journey of Hope and Healing
All day
First Floor Lobby, Memorial Library
-
Life, Love & Marriage in Renaissance Italy
All day
Pleasant T. Rowland Galleries , Chazen Museum of Art
-
Big Ten Academic Alliance Smithsonian Fellowship (formerly CIC)
Application deadline: November 1, 2018
All day
-
2018 Cool Science Image Contest Exhibition
McPherson ERI's Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
All day
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Unidentified Exhibition Curated by the WUD Art Committee
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.-10 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
UW-Madison Annual Diversity Forum 2018
Diversity Forum 2018: Beyond the Numbers — Relationships, Retention and Reality
8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Varsity Hall, Union South
-
Department of Ob-Gyn Grand Rounds
Womb for Rent? An Overview of the Modern Gestational Carrier
8-9 a.m.
Bolz Auditorium, 124 Brooks St.
-
Early Voting and Voter Registration - Madison Residents
If you have lived in Madison for 10 days, you meet the residency requirement to vote for US Senate, Governor, Atty Gen, etc.
10:15 a.m.-6 p.m.
SAC from 10:15 to 3:30; Union South from 12 to 6; Memorial Union from 12 to 6.
-
Financial Aid Workshop
Housing Search
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Pres House Student Center, 731 State Street
-
Meet and Greet with Rob Master
Unilver's Vice President of Global Media
12-1 p.m.
Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall
-
Free Mind-Body Studio course
12 p.m.
-
English Corner
12-1 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center Lounge (2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Center for South Asia Weekly Lecture Series: Brett Hoffman (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UW-Madison)
Indus Copper and Bronze Metallurgy: A Model from Harappa
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Policy Reflections from a 40-Year Capitol Hill Insider
Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Wendell Primus
12:15-1:30 p.m.
-
Be the Master of Your Master's Degree
Understanding the Process of the Master's Degree Completion
1-2:30 p.m.
260 Bascom Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
Communicating Your Message with PowerPoint: Livening Up Your Presentations (sec 2)
3:30-5 p.m.
Writing Center (Commons), 6171, Helen C. White Hall
-
Biology Colloquium: Gonzalo Giribet
Another round of metazoan phylogeny: current progress and future directions
3:30-4:30 p.m.
-
Is There Hope for Human Rights in the New Political Climate of Mexico?
By: Emilio Álvarez Icaza Independent Senator - Mexican Congress
4-5 p.m.
7200 Lubar Commons, Law Building
-
Innovation Roadmap: The Workshop Series
Hands-on training to take your idea from concept to reality
4-6 p.m.
-
Dynamic Duos: The Future of Agency-Client Collaboration
Join Rob Master (VP, Global Media, Unilver), Cory Isaacson (Founder, Walton Isaacson), and Lance Pilldersdorf (Co-founder, Stillwell Parnters/Advertising Week)
4-5:30 p.m.
James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom, 2195, Vilas Hall
-
"How Jehovah's Witnesses Became 'Extremists': The Strange State of Religious Freedom in Russia"
Emily B. Baran, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Middle Tennessee State University
4-5 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Weston Roundtable Lecture - Chris Scott
Food-Energy-Water Nexus: Opportunities and Limits of Integrationist Frameworks
4:15-5:15 p.m.
-
Writing Center Workshop
Building Your Argument: Strategies for Writing Stronger Papers (sec 2)
4:30-5:45 p.m.
6176 Helen C. White Hall
-
Choi Tae Kwon Do Practice
FREE Tae Kwon Do Lessons!
5-6:30 p.m.
Multipurpose Room, 333 East Campus Mall
-
Radical Dramaturgy
Dialectical Processes Between Artistic Creation and Society
5:30 p.m.
6191 Helen C. White Hall