Wednesday, January 30, 2019
-
One of A Kind Ahead of Her Time: The Legacy of Helen Louise Allen
The inaugural exhibition of the Textile Gallery showcases collection pieces representing the travels of Professor Helen Louise Allen. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 18
All day
Lynn Mecklenburg Textile Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Free Group Fitness Classes
All day
-
Appliqué to Zardozi: A Celebration Sampler
An exhibition celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 14
All day
Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
2019 Master of Arts Exhibition Season
All day
Art Lofts Gallery, 111 N Frances St and Gallery 7, Humanities Building 7th Floor, 455 N Park St
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
National Croissant Day
8 a.m.-7:30 p.m.
-
Your Brain On Abstract Art
Exhibition at Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
The Impossible Replication By The Art Club, UW-Madison
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Galley, Memorial Union
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
1106 21 N. Park St.
-
Elements an Exhibition by Greg Gregson
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Class of 1925, Memorial Union
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising
Get in-person help and advice on Peace Corps service
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
252 Bascom Hall
-
Wisconsin Ideas in Education Series
Developing and Testing Interventions to Increase Racial Equity in School Discipline: Findings from a Comprehensive Line of Research
12-1 p.m.
-
LSC’s Science Communication Colloquium
Publics, Politics, and the Future of Genome Editing with Dietram Scheufele
12:05-1 p.m.
135 Hiram Smith Hall
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Ian Gurfield, Co-Founder of Ian's Pizza
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Jan Huisken
“Fast biomedical multi-scale imaging inside and outside the optics lab”
1-2 p.m.
-
AOS Department Seminar
Tracey Holloway - Wind, solar, and more - linking AOS with Energy Careers
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
SOIL SCIENCE 728 GRADUATE SEMINAR
Dylan Jennings - Tribal Sovereignty, Treaty Rights, and Environmental Protection in the Ceded Territory
3:30-4:30 p.m.
357 Soils Building
-
Laboratory of Genetics - Spring Colloquium Series
Michael Snyder – Stanford University – Genetics
3:30 p.m.
-
Law School vs. Public Policy Grad Programs: How Do I Choose? - Postponed
4-5 p.m.
Varsity Hall, Union South
-
Between the Nile and the Neva: St. Petersburg Multilingual Jewish Text
A lecture by Mikhail Krutikov, Preston R. Tisch professor of Slavic and Judaic Studies and currently the chair of the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
4-5:15 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Writing Center Event
Writing Fellows Information Session
6-7 p.m.
See Today in Union South for the room number, Union South
-
Intro to Glass Fusing
The Wisconsin Union
6:30-8:30 p.m.
Wheelhouse Studio - Lower Level, Memorial Union