Wednesday, March 27, 2019
-
One of A Kind Ahead of Her Time: The Legacy of Helen Louise Allen
The inaugural exhibition of the Textile Gallery showcases collection pieces representing the travels of Professor Helen Louise Allen. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 18
All day
Lynn Mecklenburg Textile Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Appliqué to Zardozi: A Celebration Sampler
An exhibition celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection. Open Wed.-Sun., Jan. 27-Apr. 14
All day
Ruth Davis Design Gallery, Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
2019 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition Season
All day
Art Lofts Gallery, 111 N Frances St and Gallery 7, Humanities Building 7th Floor, 455 N Park St
-
"Portrayals of Primal Forces" Exhibition By Nicole Shaver
The Wisconsin Union
7 a.m.-10 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
National Diversity Council Women in Leadership Symposium
“Center Stage: Standing Out & Speaking Up”
8 a.m.-12 p.m.
East Atrium and Plenary Room, Grainger Hall
-
Your Brain On Abstract Art
Exhibition at Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Dear Mr. Good
Master of Arts Exhibition by Yoshinori Asai
9 a.m.-8 p.m.
Backspace Gallery, Art Lofts
-
Aldo Leopold: Life, Land, Legacy
An Exhibit for the UW-Madison Libraries Special Collections Division
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
976 Memorial Library
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies; look for signs in building lobby, 21 N. Park St.
-
Early Voting and Voter Registration - For Voters of the City of Madison
Vote for Supreme Court Justice, Mayor, School Board, Alders, and Judges
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
SAC from 10 to 2; Union South from 2 to 6; Memorial Union from 2 to 6.
-
91st Student Art Show Curated by the WUD Art Committee
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Main Gallery and Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Instructional Technologists Group (ITG)
@ Union South, refer to the "Today in The Union" (TITU)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
(check Today in the Union calendar), Union South
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising
Get in-person help and advice on Peace Corps service
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
252 Bascom Hall
-
Intercultural Communication for Inclusive and Positive Collaborations
12-1:30 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Identity and Access Management for Research
Part of the Rebecca J. Holz Series in Research Data Management
12-1 p.m.
126 Memorial Library
-
Africa at Noon: Common Law Courts, Currency, and Colonial Administration: A Public Historian’s Perspective
Talk by Ellen Feingold, Curator of the National Numismatic Collection for the National Museum of American History
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Charlie Goff, Managing Director, NEW Capital Fund
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
Can RTA Labor Provisions Prevent the Deterioration of Domestic Labor Standards?
The Cases of Statutory Minimum Wages and Employment Protection Regulations
12:30-1:30 p.m.
La Follette House Conference Room, 1225 Observatory Dr.
-
Writing Center Workshop
Ways into Writing: Easy (and Fun) Strategies for Unleashing Your Ideas (sec 2)
1-2:15 p.m.
6172 Helen C. White Hall
-
Strategies For Involving And Engaging Fathers In Programming
Institute for Research on Poverty Webinar - Tova Walsh, Lauren Zach, and Patrick Fendt
1-2 p.m.
Online-Register at: https://www.irp.wisc.edu/resource/strategies-for-involving-and-engaging-fathers-in-programming/
-
Spring Pruning Demo at WMARS
Fruit trees, grapevines, blueberries, hydrangea, service berry, crab apple
1-4 p.m.
8502 Mineral Point Rd, Verona, WI 53593
-
Cell and Regenerative Biology Seminar: Michael Tsang
"Understanding the cellular events in cardiac development and regeneration"
1-2 p.m.
-
AOS Department Seminar
Steven Greb - Measuring Water Quality from Space and AquaWatch - the Group on Earth Observations Water Quality Initiative
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
Laboratory of Genetics - Spring Colloquium Series
Laura Rusche – University at Buffalo – Biological Sciences “Evolution of gene regulation in yeasts”
3:30 p.m.
-
Innovation Roadmap: The Workshop Series
Hands-on training to take your idea from concept to reality
4-6 p.m.
-
Swap & Shop: A UW Fashion Week Event
The Wisconsin Union
5:30-8:30 p.m.
Tripp Commons, Memorial Union
-
Excel 2: Functions
Software Training for Students (STS)
6-8 p.m.
B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building