All arts

Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Thursday, March 01, 2018

All day

R E A C H: Points of Impact / Invisible Mountains

MA Exhibitions by Carissa Heinrichs and Anders Zanichkowsky

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

10 a.m.-7 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Nelson Institute Lunch & Learn with WRFI

Wild Rockies Field Institute (WRFI)

15 Science Hall

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Intro to Ring Making

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "La siciliana ribelle"

Italian film with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

7:30 p.m.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

Friday, March 02, 2018

All day

Objective

A Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Objective

Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Color Symposium. March 2nd and 3rd 2018

Pixels, Palettes and Perceptions.

DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

11 a.m.-2 p.m.

"Green Fire" Brown Bag Lunch

Arboretum Special Event

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

2 p.m.

A Painter's Color: Seen, Sampled, Suspended

Christopher Campbell, Independent Artist, basIC Color Ambassador

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 330 N Orchard Street

5-7 p.m.

Tandem Press Friday Jazz Series

Blue Note Ensemble & Afro-Cuban Ensemble

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

5-9 p.m.

Free Art Friday

Wheelhouse Studios & Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union

6-8 p.m.

Objective Reception

A Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8 p.m.

Objective Reception

Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8 p.m.

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - LACIS Film Series

Los Tallos Amargos | Argentina | 1956 | 35mm | 88 min. | Spanish with English subtitles Director: Fernando Ayala

4070 Vilas Hall

7:30 p.m.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

8-8 p.m.

The Understudies Improv

Wisconsin Union Theater

Fredric March Play Circle, Memorial Union

11 p.m.

School of Rock (2003)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

Saturday, March 03, 2018

All day

Objective

A Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Objective

Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

9:30 a.m.-3:45 p.m.

Madison Reads Leopold

Arboretum Special Event

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum