International

Monday, November 27, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

“COOPERATIVES IN CUBA, COMPARISONS WITH OTHER NON STATE BUSINESSES”

BY SEIDA BARRERA

Taylor Hibbard Room - 427 Lorch St. Taylor Hall, Taylor Hall

6:30 p.m.

Conversation à Barriques

Weekly French conversation for all levels

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

12:30-2:30 p.m.

Financial Aid for Studying Abroad

Drop-In Office Hours

3rd Floor - IAP Office, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

On Kin Networks between Africa and Europe

Mobility and Migration Today

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Africa at Noon with Erdmute Alber

West African Migration to Germany

206 Ingraham Hall

4-5 p.m.

Internships in Japan

For Japanese Speakers

336 Ingraham Hall

4-5:15 p.m.

FRIT Research Seminar Series

November Edition

TITU , Union South

6 p.m.

Wednesday dinner at the French House

Weekly French immersion dinner for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Cesare deve morire"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

"The Source of Strength: Shakti and Formations of the Feminine through the Image of the Goddess-Woman"

Nkoyo Edoho-Eket (PhD Candidate, Asian Languages and Cultures, UW-Madison)

206 Ingraham Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Fall Lecture Series

"Russian Migration Legislation, Re-entry Bans and Their Meaning for Transnational Tajik Migrants"

206 Ingraham Hall

4:30-6 p.m.

Global Café

All students welcome!

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

Friday, December 01, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Social Justice Resource Center, Multicultural Student Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

All day

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Sinae Hyun, "Disenchanted: American Cold War Missions in Thailand through the Stories of the Young Family"

206, Ingraham Hall

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

Saturday, December 02, 2017

8 p.m.

Brad Mehldau Trio

Jazz

Wisconsin Union Theater

Sunday, December 03, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Monday, December 04, 2017

3:30-5 p.m.

“UNTIMELY PARTICIPATION AND COLONIAL AESTHETICS IN WILDERS MUSIC”

BY: JESSICA SWANSTON BAKER

8417 Sewell Social Science (take lakeside elevators), Sewell Social Sciences

6:30 p.m.

Conversation à Barriques

Weekly French conversation for all levels

Tuesday, December 05, 2017

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, December 06, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

3-5 p.m.

IAP Open Advising Event

Multicultural Student Center Lounge- Red Gym 2nd floor

5-6:30 p.m.

Coffee Chat with Peace Corps Invitees

Collectivo Coffee on State Street

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Mine vaganti"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, December 07, 2017

4-5:30 p.m.

8 p.m.

Joe Pug

Singer-songwriter

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, December 08, 2017

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Extended Drop-in Hours

Peace Corps Advising

252 Bascom Hall

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Evan Laksmana, "Reshuffling the Deck? Organizational Evolution, Officer Promotion, and Military Reform in Post-Authoritarian Indonesia"

206, Ingraham Hall

8 p.m.

BADBADNOTGOOD

Jazz with a tinge of hip hop

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, December 11, 2017

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)