International

Thursday, October 05, 2017

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Fall Lecture Series

"Social Media, Non-Locals and Information During EuroMaidan"

206 Ingraham Hall

4:30-6 p.m.

Global Café

All students welcome!

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

8 p.m.

Arlo Guthrie, The Re:Generation Tour

Political folk singer-songwriter inspiring audiences for 50 years.

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, October 06, 2017

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

John D. Phan, "Nationalism and the Sinograph in Early 20th Century Tonkin"

206, Ingraham Hall

12:15-1:30 p.m.

We're Glad You're Here: Lunch with ISS

All International Students Invited

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

7:30 p.m.

InDIGenous Jazz Series: Johannes Wallmann - Love Wins

Madison-based jazz

Wisconsin Union Theater

8 p.m.

Songhoy Blues

West African rock/blues

The Sett

Saturday, October 07, 2017

8 p.m.

Tanya Tagaq: "Retribution"

Inuit throat singing

Wisconsin Union Theater

Monday, October 09, 2017

4-5 p.m.

OPT Workshop for F-1 International Students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Noon

Nabuco Awards Winners

Presented by: Loren Peabody and Colten Parr

206 Ingraham Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

5-6 p.m.

Keys to Financial Literacy in College with UW Credit Union

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

7 p.m.

Teatro Línea de Sombra

Fredric March Play Circle Theater, Memorial Union

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

3-5 p.m.

IAP Open Advising Event

Multicultural Student Center Lounge- Red Gym 2nd floor

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Caro diario"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Soulful Objects, Selfless Objects: The Nature of Figures and Images of Hindu Gods

Amy Hirtschtick (Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

206 Ingraham Hall

8 p.m.

Anaïs Mitchell

Folk vocalist

Wisconsin Union Theater

Friday, October 13, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

Saturday, October 14, 2017
Monday, October 16, 2017

5-6 p.m.

Peace Corps + IS Workshop

Putting your IS degree to work!

206 Ingraham Hall

5-6:30 p.m.

3 Steps to Your Job in the USA with Career Coach, Steven Steinfeld

For international students

Masley Media Room, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 1st floor)

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Noon

Managing Water Resources in Chile's semi-arid Elqui Valley

Presented by: Paul Block, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

206 Ingraham Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Cinema Paradiso"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Clarified Commodities: Food Fights Between Politics and Economy in Interwar North India

Rachel Berger (Associate Professor, History, Concordia University)

206 Ingraham Hall

4-5:30 p.m.

CREECA Fall Lecture Series

"Russia's Demographic Trends"

206 Ingraham Hall

4:30-6 p.m.

Global Café

All students welcome!

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

Friday, October 20, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 22, 2017

8 p.m.

Inti-Illimani - 50th Anniversary Tour!

Chilean folk group with a politically and artistically rich history.

Wisconsin Union Theater

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

Textiles in Arequipa, Peru

Presented by: Blenda Femanias

206 Ingraham Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

7 p.m.

Cineteca Film Screening - "Un americano a Roma"

Italian film screening with English subtitles

L196 Education Building

Thursday, October 26, 2017

1:30-2:30 p.m.

4-5:30 p.m.

Friday, October 27, 2017

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

Sunday, October 29, 2017

11:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

UNA-USA Dane County Chapter's Annual Luncheon

"Human Rights in a Time of Conflict"

Monona Terrace Convention Center