March 3, 2017

All day

Corrections - Exhibition by Zora Murff

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

All day

7-8 a.m.

Grand Rounds

Various Visual Science and Ophthalmology Topics

1325 Health Sciences Learning Center

8:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

Emerging Best Practices in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

9:30 a.m.

Skin Disease Research Center Seminar

"Novel Pharmacological Targets of Chemical Vesicants-mediated Cutaneous Injury"

341 Bardeen Medical Laboratories

10 a.m.

Inside Money: Managing Income & Debt

Presented by Jennifer McClure, TIAA

780 Regent St, RM 126 A&B, free parking behind building

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Noon-1 p.m.

Write a Winning Federal Resume

TITU, Union South

Noon

Spring 2017 Gender & Women’s Studies Colloquium Series

“How the Political Became Personal. Feminism in Practice in Finland.”

3401 Sterling Hall

Noon

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Dr. Lisa C. Niziolek, "Early Maritime Trade in the South China Sea Region: Evidence of Globalization?"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

A Multidisciplinary Technology-based Approach to Improving the Lives of Older Adults

Presented by Leonard M. Professor Sara J. Czaja, PhD, University of Miami

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

12:20-1:30 p.m.

1 p.m.

Achieving Financial Goals

Presented by Jennifer Almedia, T. Rowe Price

Union South, See TITU

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Mark Powell (Université du Québec à Montréal)

901 Van Vleck Hall

2-3 p.m.

Global Badger Partners

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

2:25 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

OSA and Stroke: Reason for Concern?

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3 p.m.

Research@UW Seminar

Q&A and Roundtable Discussion with a panel of researchers

110 Steenbock Library

3:30 p.m.

Dance Department Friday Forum

H'Doubler Student Concert Auditions

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

ACS: Does Islam need reformations?

Prairie Fire Coffehouse, Union South

4 p.m.

One Health Happy Hour

One Health: Optimizing Outcomes for People, Animals, and the Environment

Agriculture (3rd Floor), Union South

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Ken Bromberg (University of Utah)

911 Van Vleck Hall

5-9 p.m.

Free Art Friday: March Mixed Media

Wheelhouse Studios & Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union

5:30-7:30 p.m.

COCB: Stuffed Sweet Potato

6-8 p.m.

Opening Reception: Corrections by Zora Murff

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

6 p.m.

Fences (2016)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7-8 p.m.

7:30 p.m.

Twelfth Night

University Theatre

Hemsley, Vilas Hall