March 30, 2017

All day

Three-Day Symposium: People of Faith, Voices of Tradition

Germanic Heritage Languages among Christians and Jews

Auditorium , Pyle Center

All day

Lean Six Sigma for Service and Health Care Industries

Professional Development Course

Fluno Center

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

10 a.m.

Noon

South Asian American Political Lives: Beyond Ethnoracial Solidarity

Sangay Mishra (Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science and International Relations, Drew University)

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon

Evolution Seminar Series

Michael Travisano, University of Minnesota

1360 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Chris Wimer

Measuring Progress in the Fight Against Poverty

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

12:30 p.m.

"Chat with a foreign correspondent and SJMC alum"

With Jacob Kushner, BA, Journalism and LACIS, UW-Madison; MA, Political Journalism, Columbia U., NYC

2195, Vilas Hall

3:30 p.m.

PDE Geometric Analysis Seminar

Gui-Qiang Chen (Oxford)

901 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

4 p.m.

Spring 2017 Gender & Women’s Studies Colloquium Series

“Unfixed: How the Women of Glenwood Changed American IQ, and Why We Don't Know It.”

7191 Helen C. White Hall

4 p.m.

Preston Colloquium featuring Natalie (Talia) Jomini Stroud

“Partisanship and the Search for Engaging News”

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

4 p.m.

CREECA Lecture Series

"The Future of U.S.-Russian Relations"

206 Ingraham Hall

4-6 p.m.

Apple Pruning Workshop

Holmes Lake Orchard in Rural Grantsburg

Holmes Lake Orchard, Grantsburg, WI

4:15-5:15 p.m.

Weston Roundtable: Daniel Wright

The Riddle of Flood Hazards in a Changing World

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:15-5:15 p.m.

Weston Roundtable Series

The Riddle of Flood Hazards in a Changing World

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:30-6 p.m.

Global Café

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

5:30 p.m.

The Rise of the Centumviral Court in the Julio-Claudian Period: An Alternative Arena of Aristocratic Competition

Matthew Roller, Vice Dean for Graduate Education, and Centers and Programs, Professor of Classics, Johns Hopkins University

114 Van Hise Hall

6 p.m.

Languages and Lives

A Panel Discussion with Native Speakers of Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch, Mennonite Low German, and Hutterite

University Club

6-8 p.m.

InDesign

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Intro to Ring Making

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6:30-8:30 p.m.

Apple Grafting Workshop

Holmes Lake Orchard, Grantsburg

Holmes Lake Orchard, Grantsburg, WI

7 p.m.

Special Thursday Edition of "Wednesday Nite @ The Lab"

“We Need to Talk: Strategies for Having Productive Conversations About Animal Research" by Janet Stemwedel, San Jose State University

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7 p.m.

Persepolis (2007)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7:30 p.m.

UW Jazz Orchestra

Frederic March Play Circle, Wisconsin Union Theater

8 p.m.

Mnozil Brass

Shannon Hall, Wisconsin Union Theater