March 2, 2017

All day

9-11:30 a.m.

The Human-Wildlife Connection: Why We Pay to Understand

Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture

Meet at Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Peace Corps Tabling

Peace Corps Week Event

Library Mall

10 a.m.

Inside Money: Managing Income & Debt

Presented by Jennifer McClure, TIAA

Union South, See TITU

11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Postcards Home

Multicultural Student Center Lounge, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor)

Noon

Evolution Seminar Series

Chloe Drummond and Nisa Karimi, Botany

1360 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

Noon

Open Wound- Stories of Partition

Annu Palakunnathu Matthew (Artist, Professor of Art and Director of the URI Center for the Humanities, University of Rhode Island)

206 Ingraham Hall

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Claudia Persico

Getting Inside the Black Box of the Effects of Environmental Toxicants on Children's Development and Achievement

8417 Sewell Social Sciences

12:20 p.m.

Naika Foroutan, Open Seminar for Students, Faculty and Public

Sponsored by the Center for German and European Studies and the Havens Center for Social Justice

The Havens Center Conference Room, Sewell Social Sciences

1 p.m.

Achieving Financial Goals

Presented by Jennifer Almedia, T. Rowe Price

Memorial Union, See TITU

2:30 p.m.

Number Theory Seminar

Frank Thorne (South Carolina)

B119 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

CREECA Lecture Series

"Enhanced Interrogation: The Violent Subjects of Russian (Post-)Modernist Culture"

206 Ingraham Hall

4:15-5:15 p.m.

Weston Roundtable: Professor Nicola Anthony

Central Africa Biodiversity Alliance: Mapping Evolutionary Process in the Face of Climate Change

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:15-5:15 p.m.

Weston Roundtable Series

Central Africa Biodiversity Alliance: Mapping Evolutionary Process in the Face of Climate Change

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

4:30-6 p.m.

UW in India - Info Session

International Academic Programs (IAP)

MSC Lounge, 2nd Floor, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

5 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Drafting and Revising Strategies for Class Assignments: part 1

6191 Helen C. White Hall

6-8 p.m.

WUD Art Presents: The Japanese Art Jam!

see individual event listings for locations

6-8 p.m.

Traditional Japanese Printmaking Lesson

Wheelhouse Studios, Memorial Union

6-8 p.m.

Access 2

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6:30 p.m.

I Am Not Madame Bovary (2016)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

6:30-8:30 p.m.

Crocheted Headbands

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

7:30 p.m.

Twelfth Night

University Theatre

Hemsley, Vilas Hall

7:30 p.m.

Marcia Légère Student Play Festival

Frederic March Play Circle, Wisconsin Union Theater

7:30 p.m.

An Evening with Wendy Brown

Humanities Without Boundaries

L160 Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

9:30 p.m.

Redline (2009)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South