March 8, 2017

All day

Corrections - Exhibition by Zora Murff

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

All day

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

UW Pesticide Applicator Training

Arlington Public Events Building

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

9-10:15 a.m.

Boycotts, Protests, and Tweet Shaming: How Companies Are Navigating Political Divisions

Business Writer in Residence Yuki Noguchi of National Public Radio

Plenary, Grainger Hall

10:30-11:30 a.m.

Cancer Biology Seminar

Novel Metabolic Functions of Pyruvate Kinase M2

1345 Health Sciences Learning Center

Noon-1 p.m.

Pilates with Caleb

TITU, Union South

Noon

Africa at Noon

The Cryptic Origins of Ebola in West Africa: Science and Narratives of Spillover in Meliandou

206 Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

"Neuroaesthetics and the Visual Brain”

Science communication colloquium hosted by the Department of Life Sciences Communication

135,, Hiram Smith Hall

12:15 p.m.

Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch

Tyler Leeper, Owner & Operator of Wingra Boats and Brittingham Boats

5110 Grainger Hall

12:30 p.m.

SILO Seminar Series: Qin Li

Optimization in PDE computation

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

1-2:15 p.m.

The Future of the Affordable Care Act and the Making of TrumpCare

Business Writer in Residence Yuki Noguchi of National Public Radio

2335 Grainger Hall

2 p.m.

qBio Seminar Series: Joseph Kemnitz

What is aging and can it be slowed in primates?

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

2-4 p.m.

BioScience Exploration Fair

Majors, certificates, careers, & resources

De Luca Forum, Discovery Building

2:30-3:30 p.m.

AOS Department Seminar

Simulating the Change and Variability of Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation: Past, Present and Future

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

3:30-5 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Creating Research Posters, Part 1

6176 Helen C. White Hall

3:30 p.m.

Laboratory of Genetics Spring Colloquium

Sue Biggins – How do cells get the right chromosomes?

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

4 p.m.

Statistics Seminar

Kai Zhang, University of North Carolina

331 Service Memorial Institute

4 p.m.

Math Department Colloquium

Roger Temam (Indiana University)

B239 Van Vleck Hall

4:30-5:45 p.m.

Visiting Artist Colloquium - Will Pergl, Keith Nelson, & Mark Klassen

Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, Rm L160, 800 University Ave, Madison WI 53706

4:35 p.m.

5-8 p.m.

5:30-7:15 p.m.

UW-Madison Volunteer Tutoring Program

Tutor Training with Cultural Linguistic Services

1108 21 N. Park St.

5:30 p.m.

Sexual Assault Survivor Drop In Support Group

Dane County Rape Crisis Center

Pyle Center, 702 Langdon St, Check Board in Lobby for Room

6-7:30 p.m.

Shifting and Derailleurs

University Bicycle Resource Center, HC White Garage (Lot 6)

6-8:30 p.m.

Screenprint Event Posters

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

6-8 p.m.

JavaScript 1

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6-7 p.m.

Der Shmues

the Yiddish conversation group

Audubon Room, University Club