Friday, March 10, 2017
Friday, March 10, 2017
-
Corrections - Exhibition by Zora Murff
The Wisconsin Union
All day
Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
89th Annual Student Art Show presented by WUD Art
The Wisconsin Union
All day
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
"Holy Mountain: Icons from Mount Athos and Photographs by Frank Horlbeck"
All day
Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine
on view at the Kohler Art Library
8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.
Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Natural History :: Natural Philosophy
An Exhibit in Special Collections
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
976 Memorial Library
-
Systems Biology Seminar: Roi Rutenberg
Controlling the release of antimicrobial agents: Natural polymer-based encapsulation systems
10 a.m.
3rd Floor Orchard View Room, Discovery Building
-
Applied Algebra Seminar
Ke Ye, Department of Statistics, University of Chicago
11 a.m.
911 Van Vleck Hall
-
On Cutting Planes for Cardinality-Constrained Linear Programs
Presented by Professor Jean-Philippe P. Richard, University of Florida
12-1 p.m.
-
John D. Wiley Seminar Series
"The Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Fragile X Syndrome"
12 p.m.
Waisman Center
-
International Student Discussion Group
12-1 p.m.
Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series
Alfred W. McCoy, “Global Populism: Filipino Strongmen from Marcos to Duterte”
12-1:30 p.m.
206, Ingraham Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
Writing Personal Statements for Medical School Applications
1-2:30 p.m.
Writing Center Commons, Helen C. White Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
A Dissertator's Primer: The Dissertation Stage
1-2:30 p.m.
6176 Helen C. White Hall
-
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
Christian Klingenberg (Würzburg University)
2:25 p.m.
901 Van Vleck Hall
-
Schooling, Children, and Agro-pastoralism in Ethiopia
A research talk by Sabrina Maurus, Department of Anthropology, University of Bayreuth
2:30 p.m.
-
Neurology Grand Rounds
Neuro-Vascular and Neuro-Immune Interaction in Brain Development and Disease
2:30-3:30 p.m.
-
Anthropology Brown Bag
“Schooling and Agro-Pastoralism in Southern Ethiopia”, Sabrina Maurus
2:30 p.m.
-
Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
Chemoenzymatic Fc Glycan Engineering for Modulating Antibody's Effector Functions
3:30-4:30 p.m.
2006 Rennebohm Hall
-
ACS: A is for Asian : Dismantling the model minority myth
The Wisconsin Union
3:30-5 p.m.
Prairie Fire Coffehouse, Union South
-
The Shadow of Empty Shelves: World Literature and the National Socialist Pact with Books
Dr. B. Vennkat Mani, Dept of German, Nordic, and Slavic
4 p.m.
4207 Helen C. White Hall
-
Friday Fish Fry: Meet Your Fisherman
The Wisconsin Union
6-8 p.m.
The Crossing, 1127 University Avenue
-
Directress Film Festival: Cameraperson (2016)
The Wisconsin Union
6 p.m.
The Marquee Cinema, Union South
-
St. Patrick's Dance
Ballroom Lesson and Social Dancing!
6:30-11 p.m.
Upper Program Room, Holt Center (Kronshage)