March 20, 2013

All day

Yiddishkeit: The Exhibition

UW Hillel, 611 Langdon Street

All day

SLIS Advising Week for MA students

Advisor Approval for Summer & Fall 2013 Course Selections

SLIS, Helen C. White Hall

All day

Fallout

The Mixed Blessing of Radiation & the Public Health

Ebling Library, third floor galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center

All day

Chazen Exhibition

Drawings from the Joseph McCrindle Collection

Garfield Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

All day

1934: A New Deal for Artists

Pleasant T. Rowland Galleries

Chazen Museum of Art

8-11 a.m.

Showcase 2013

Poster exhibits, demonstrations, and breakouts

Great Hall, Memorial Union

9:30-10:30 a.m.

McArdle Seminar in Cancer Biology

Epithelial Identity in Development and Cancer: Insights from Study of the Mouse Eye

Auditorium, Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Gallery 1308 Exhibition

The Age of Foolishness

Gallery 1308 1308 W Dayton St, Union South

11:15 a.m.-1 p.m.

Showcase 2013

Keynote oresentations, discussions, and box lunch

Tripp Commons, Memorial Union

11:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

Noon

UW Chromatin/Transcription Seminar

CARM1-PAR1-dependent transcriptional networks in breast cancer | Epigenetics of mesenchymal cell differentiation

3rd Floor Teaching Lab (3280B), Discovery Building

Noon-1 p.m.

Life Sciences Communication Colloquium

Sharon Dunwoody, Evjue-Bascom Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Communication, UW-Madison

137 Hiram Smith Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Katharine Brooks Webinar

Helping Your Graduate Students Explore Careers Outside Academy

159 Education Building

Noon-1 p.m.

Citation Manager: EndNote Web

Room 3268, Ebling Library

Noon

Charity Knitting and Crocheting at Memorial Library

Supporting a local shelter for abused women

Memorial Commons, Memorial Library

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar

Measuring Multidimensional Poverty in the US

3470 Sewell Social Sciences

4-5 p.m.

5-7:30 p.m.

International Film Showing

Center for Cultural Enrichment, Witte Residence Hall

6-7:30 p.m.

Social Work 672: Topic-Sexual Violence against People with Disabilities

Social Work 672: PAVE Peer Education's Guest Speaker

114 Social Work

6-8 p.m.

LaTeX Class

Software Training for Students (STS)

B109 Computer Sciences and Statistics

6-9:30 p.m.

7th Annual Linebreaks Festival

Guest Artists Dawn Crandell & Baba Israel

H'Doubler Stage & Rm 549 Kloepper Studio, Lathrop Hall

6:30-8 p.m.

Arboretum Night Walk

Spring Equinox

Visitor Center, UW-Madison Arboretum

7 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ the Lab

Sex, Bugs & Rock 'n Roll in the World of Host-Parasite Interactions

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7 p.m.

The Origin of Life

Paul Davies, Director of the Beyond Center for Fundamental Concepts in Science, Arizona State University

H.F. DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building

7 p.m.

Lecture and Welcoming Reception

Samip Mallick of SAADA

Tripp Commons, Memorial Union

7-8:15 p.m.

Continuing Studies

To be an individual: four 19th-century visions (NEW)

Pyle Center

7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.

Student Ensembles

Chamber Orchestra

Mills Concert Hall, Mosse Humanities Building

7:30 p.m.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Frank Warren

Varsity Hall, Union South