Thursday, January 23, 2020
-
Remembering The Society of American Fakirs, 1891-1914
All day
Kohler Art Library, , Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Kohler Art Library 50th Anniversary Poster Exhibition
All day
Curatorial Lab, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
"Adventures in Abstract" Exhibit by Jolie Collins
The Wisconsin Union
All day
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Free group fitness classes presented by American Family Insurance
Break a sweat, not the bank.
7 a.m.-9 p.m.
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
Department of Ob-Gyn Grand Rounds
Interdisciplinary Approaches in Translational Research: A Case Study of Targeting the Epigenome in Treatment of Airway Remodeling
8-9 a.m.
Bolz Auditorium, 124 Brooks St.
-
Exhibition: Immersed
A Selection of Prints by Tandem Press Staff
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
Citizen Science at the Arboretum
Arboretum Winter Enrichment Lecture
9-11:30 a.m.
Meet at Visitor Center, UW–Madison Arboretum
-
Next Gen Network Discovery Session
Help DoIT create a network strategy for the future.
9:30-11 a.m.
305 Wendt Commons
-
Voter Registration at the Student Activity Center and Union South
Pick up your bus pass and register to vote, Jan. 21 to Jan. 31.
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Union South, 1st floor; Student Activity Center, 333 E. Campus Mall, 4th floor.
-
Bucky's Award Ceremony Application Period
Apply for an award today!
11 a.m.
Great Hall, Memorial Union
-
Financial Aid Workshop
Strategies for Success
11:45 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Pres House Student Center, 731 State Street
-
Financial Aid Drop-In Advising for Study Abroad
Drop-in Advising Sessions
12-2 p.m.
Study Abroad Resource Center (3rd Floor Red Gym)
-
I Just Need a Job! Behavioral Solutions, Structural Problems, and the Hidden Curriculum of Parenting Education
Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - Maia Cucchiara
12:15-1:30 p.m.
-
Financial Aid for Studying Abroad
Drop In Office Hours
12:30-2:30 p.m.
3rd Floor - IAP Office, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Active Teaching Lab - Supporting Mental Health in Canvas
Practices to use technology to anticipate and proactively respond to student needs.
1-2 p.m.
-
UW Biotechnology Center Bio-Tech Talks
Stable Isotope Dilution for the Study of Energy Metabolism
1:30-2:30 p.m.
-
Peace Corps Walk-In Advising - WebEx
Get your questions about Peace Corps answered!
2-4 p.m.
200B Bascom Hall
-
Transcription of the eukaryote genome: mechanisms and regulatory strategies
A Hilldale Lecture
3:30 p.m.
-
Dr. Christopher Powell (Argonne National Laboratory) presents a Lindbergh Lecture
Graduate seminar in the Department of Mechanical Engineering
3:30-5 p.m.
3M Auditorium (room 1106), Mechanical Engineering Building
-
Tech Talk
Knowledge Is Power: Sensing The Physical World Around Devices
4-5 p.m.
1240 Computer Sciences
-
Belarus - a country that does not need democracy (or does it?)
YULIYA BREL, POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHER, UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE
4-5:15 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Weston Roundtable Lecture - Lynne Heasley
A Humanist, an ichthyologist and a scuba diver walked into a river...
4:15-5:15 p.m.
-
Lazer Tag
Come join us for a fun night of lazer tag, brought to us Ultrazone!
5-7 p.m.
Mendota Room , Dejope Residence Hall
-
Concert Series at 100: A Legacy of Artistry
The Wisconsin Union
5-7 p.m.
The Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union