Wednesday, January 29, 2020
-
Remembering The Society of American Fakirs, 1891-1914
All day
Kohler Art Library, , Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Kohler Art Library 50th Anniversary Poster Exhibition
All day
Curatorial Lab, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building
-
Free group fitness classes presented by American Family Insurance
Break a sweat, not the bank.
7 a.m.-7 p.m.
-
Staggering Losses: World War 1 & the Influenza Pandemic of 1918
8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Ebling Library Historical Reading Room & 3rd Floor Galleries, Health Sciences Learning Center
-
Exhibition: Immersed
A Selection of Prints by Tandem Press Staff
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
Voter Registration at the Student Activity Center and Union South
Pick up your bus pass and register to vote, Jan. 27 to Jan. 31.
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Union South, 1st floor; Student Activity Center, 333 E. Campus Mall, 4th floor.
-
Job Search Support Group
For unemployed professionals in the community
10 a.m.-12 p.m.
varies; look for signs in building lobby, 21 N. Park St.
-
Financial Aid - Around Campus
Drop In Office Hours
10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Black Cultural Center, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Cancer Biology Seminar
New Frontiers in Proteomics - Proteoforms, RNA-binding Proteins, and the Immunopeptidome
10:30-11:30 a.m.
-
UW Makerspace Workshops
Learn to Sew: Easy Flannel Key Fobs
11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Studio Area, Wendt Commons
-
Bucky's Award Ceremony Application Period
Apply for an award today!
11 a.m.
Great Hall, Memorial Union
-
Bucky's Award Ceremony Application Period
Apply for an award today!
11 a.m.
Great Hall, Memorial Union
-
Africa at Noon
A.C. Jordan Lecture “’We are All Rwandan’: Identifying and Indexing the People Formerly Known as Hutu, Tutsi, and Twa”
12-1 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
Life Sciences Communication Colloquium
Featuring Dietram A. Scheufele – Taylor-Bascom Chair & Director of Undergraduate Studies, Department of Life Sciences Communication, UW-Madison
12:05-1 p.m.
1125 Nancy Nicholas Hall
-
Distinguished Entrepreneurs Lunch
Tom Walzer, CEO and Ownder and Operator of Saco Foods
12:15-1:15 p.m.
5110 Grainger Hall
-
Weekly SILO Seminar
Erin Molloy - Advancing genome-scale phylogenomics through Disjoint Tree Merger methods
12:30-1:30 p.m.
3rd Floor Orchard View Room, Discovery Building
-
Systems Information Learning Optimization (SILO)
Erin Molloy
12:30 p.m.
Orchard View Room, Discovery Building
-
Student Veteran Spring 2020 Welcome!
hosted by University Veteran Services
1-4 p.m.
Northwoods (3rd floor), Union South
-
Spring Public Service Fair
3-6 p.m.
-
Info Session: Post Graduation Internship with Periscope
3-4 p.m.
James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom (2195), Vilas Hall
-
Writing Center Workshop
Communicating Your Writing Accessibility Needs with Course Instructors (sec 1 - for grads)
3:30-5 p.m.
McBurney Graaskamp Conference Room, 702 W. Johnson St.
-
Continuing Studies, Languages and Cultures
French 3
4:45-7 p.m.
French House, 633 N. Frances St, Madison, WI
-
Continuing Studies, Languages and Cultures
French 4
4:45-7 p.m.
French House, 633 N. Frances St, Madison, WI
-
Concert Series at 100: A Legacy of Artistry
The Wisconsin Union
5-7 p.m.
The Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union