March 15, 2017

Midnight-11:55 p.m.

"FIRST 100 DAYS" Call for Artists

Gallery 1308, Union South

All day

Corrections - Exhibition by Zora Murff

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

All day

All day

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

Ag Systems, Inc

Arlington Public Events Building

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Private Pesticide Applicator Training and Testing

Spooner Agricultural Research Station, Spooner, Wis.

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

9 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Language Education Policy and Identities Inclusion: Cultivating Distinctiveness

Perceived Identities of Immigrant, Displaced & Refugee Children

Discovery Building

Noon

Africa at Noon

What About Decolonization?

206 Ingraham Hall

12:30 p.m.

SILO Seminar Series: Elias Bareinboim

Causal Inference and the Data-Fusion Problem

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

2 p.m.

qBio Seminar Series: Sterling Johnson

New molecular imaging techniques and computational methods for presymptomatic identification of Alzheimer's Disease

3rd Floor Orchard View Room , Discovery Building

2-5 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

AOS Department Seminar - MS Thesis

Exploring Spacebourne Snowfall Retrieval Biases Using a Long Term, Ground Based Profiling Radar in Barrow, AK

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

3 p.m.

AMS Seminar

Zachary Charles

911 Van Vleck Hall

3:30 p.m.

Laboratory of Genetics Spring Colloquium

Wallace Marshall – Pattern formation and regeneration in a single cell

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Enrique Zuazua (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

911 Van Vleck Hall

4:30-5:45 p.m.

Visiting Artist Colloquium - Aram Han Sifuentes

Conrad A. Elvehjem Building, Rm L160, 800 University Ave, Madison WI 53706

5:30-7:15 p.m.

UW-Madison Volunteer Tutoring Program

Tutor Training with Cultural Linguistic Services

1108 21 N. Park St.

5:30 p.m.

Sexual Assault Survivor Drop In Support Group

Dane County Rape Crisis Center

Pyle Center, 702 Langdon St, Check Board in Lobby for Room

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Admissions Information Workshop

School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

6 p.m.

Hothouse MFA Exhibit by Matt Mauk

March 10-17

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8 p.m.

Dreamweaver

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6-7 p.m.

Der Shmues

the Yiddish conversation group

Audubon Room, University Club

6:30-8 p.m.

An Internet of Ownership: Democratic Design for the Online Economy

Brown Bag Seminar on Platform Cooperativism

Founders Room, Memorial Union

7 p.m.

Wednesday Nite @ The Lab

“Special Delivery: How Drugs & Other Substances Get into and Move Around Within the Brain & Spinal Cord" by Robert Thorne, Pharmacy

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7 p.m.

Social Cinema: Occupation of the American Mind (2016)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

8-11 p.m.

Open Mic Night

Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union