March 31, 2017

All day

Three-Day Symposium: People of Faith, Voices of Tradition

Germanic Heritage Languages among Christians and Jews

Auditorium , Pyle Center

All day

Midwest Graduate Music Consortium-21st Annual Meeting

– Presenting Original Research and New Compositions

Memorial Union

8:30 a.m.

Truth, Trust and the Future of Journalism

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

8:45-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Lab

Syllabus and Calendar in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

"Epigenetic Impact of Early Life Experiences: Sensitive Periods, Plasticity and the Inheritance of Behavior across Generations"

Waisman Center

Noon-1 p.m.

International Student Discussion Group

Multicultural Student Center Classroom, Red Gym (716 Langdon Street, 2nd floor), Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

12:20-1:30 p.m.

1-2:30 p.m.

1:20 p.m.

Graduate SIAM Seminar

Alisha Zachariah

B231 Van Vleck Hall

1:20 p.m.

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Xiangwen Zhang (University of California-Irvine)

901 Van Vleck Hall

2:25 p.m.

2:25 p.m.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Jie Zhou (Perimeter Institute)

B113 Van Vleck Hall

3-4 p.m.

Thinking About Graduate School?

Workshop targeted to School of Education students

L138 Education Building

3 p.m.

Mass Deportation and Global Capitalism

Tanya Golash-Boza, Professor, Sociology, University of California, Merced

354 Agricultural Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Senior honors presentation

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

ACS: Flirting with UBI

Prairie Fire Coffeehouse, Union South

4-5 p.m.

Admissions Information Workshop

School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Nafziger Conference Room, 5055 , Vilas Hall

6:30-8:30 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

The Joy of Origami: A Workshop Led by Ruthanne Bessman

1360 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7 p.m.

7-11 p.m.

Social Ballroom Dance and Lessons

Ballroom Lesson and Social Dancing!

Upper Program Room, Holt Center (Kronshage)

7:30 p.m.

7:30 p.m.

Madison Musical Idol

Frederic March Play Circle, Wisconsin Union Theater

8-10 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Washburn Observatory Open House

Washburn Observatory

9 p.m.

Nana Grizol w/ Toby Foster

Der Rathskeller, Memorial Union

9 p.m.

Jenny Hval w/ Samantha Glass

The Sett, Union South