April 1, 2017

All day

Three-Day Symposium: People of Faith, Voices of Tradition

Germanic Heritage Languages among Christians and Jews

Auditorium , Pyle Center

All day

Quantitative Methods for Process Improvement Online

Professional Development Course

Fluno Center

All day

Midwest Graduate Music Consortium-21st Annual Meeting

– Presenting Original Research and New Compositions

Memorial Union

8:30 a.m.

Mini Master Gardener Short Course

Bashaw Vally Greenhouse, W7402 Fox Trail Road, Shell Lake, WI 54871

9 a.m.-noon

Ecological Restoration Work Party

Arboretum Wingra Oak Savanna

Meet at Wingra Springs parking lot (Arbor Dr, off Monroe St), UW-Madison Arboretum

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Open House at UW Geology Museum

UW Geology Museum, Weeks Hall for Geological Sciences

9 a.m.-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Open House at Ingersoll Physics Museum

Ingersoll Physics Museum, Chamberlin Hall

9:30 a.m.

Language Structure as a Mirror of Social Structure? The Case of the Shwitzer Language of Adams County, IN

Guido Seiler, Professor of Germanic Linguistics, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany

Pyle Center Auditorium, Pyle Center

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Saturday Science at Discovery

UW–Madison Science Expeditions

Town Center, Discovery Building

10 a.m.-10 p.m.

On Wisconsin Annual Spring Powwow

Hosted by UW-Madison's Native American student organization, Wunk Sheek

New Holland Pavilions at Alliant Energy Center: 1919 Alliant Energy Center Way, Madison, WI, 53713

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Rooftop & Atrium Open House: Atmospheric, Oceanic & Space Sciences Building

Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Tours of Botany Greenhouses & the Wisconsin State Herbarium in Birge Hall

Birge Hall

10 a.m.-2 p.m.

10 a.m.-1 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Rooftop Greenhouse of Leopold Residence Hall

Rooftop Greenhouse, Leopold Residence Hall

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

“Science Scinema: Movies of Researchers in the Field"

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

10:30 a.m.

On Wisconsin Annual Spring Powwow 2017

Presented by Wunk Sheek and UW-Madison

Alliant Energy Center Pavilion 2

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

The Wonders of Physics: The Physics of Plasma Show

2103 Chamberlin Hall

11 a.m.-3 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

"Chasing the Ghost Particle" Movie, plus Digital Data Planetarium Show

Planetarium, Sterling Hall

11 a.m.-2 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Open House at the Geoscience Halliburton Visualization Lab

212 Weeks Hall for Geological Sciences

11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Leaf Cutter Ant Display Colony

Microbe Place, Microbial Sciences

Noon-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Insect Research Collection Open House

147 Russell Laboratories

Noon-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

Science of Art Tours at the Chazen Museum

Chazen Museum of Art

Noon-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

"Marmosets In Our Midst" in The Learning Lobby of the Primate Center

Learning Lobby, Wisconsin Primate Center

12:30-3:30 p.m.

Beautify Lakeshore Preserve with Alt Breaks

Picnic Point Fire Circle #2

3-4 p.m.

2017 "UW Science Expeditions" Campus Open House

"Science is Fun" Science Spectacular

1351 Chemistry Building

3:30-8 p.m.

HASA: Biennial Hmong Culture Night: Journey A-Hmong Us

APIAHM Asian Pacific Islander American Heritage Month

Gordon Commons and Event Center, 2nd Floor

4 p.m.

Interrogating Musical Identities

Eric Charry, Wesleyan University

Memorial Union

4 p.m.

Hmong Culture Night 2017

Journey A-Hmong Us

Symphony Room, Gordon Dining and Event Center

5-7 p.m.

Molecules of the Sublime

Master of Fine Art Exhibition by Pete Bouchard

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-8:30 p.m.

FASO: Philippine Culture Night

Asian Pacific Island American Heritage Month

Ogg Residence Hall

7 p.m.

Special Saturday Night Edition of "Wednesday Nite @ The Lab"

“Science Scinema: Making Movies of Researchers in the Field" with Dennis Liu and Laura Helft

1111 Genetics-Biotechnology Center Building

7 p.m.

Fundamentally Sound presents: A Night You'll (Never) Forget

Shannon Hall, Wisconsin Union Theater

7-9 p.m.