April 25, 2017

8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

BRIGHT SIGHTS--Six Ways of Seeing. Six artists!

McPherson Eye Research Institute and Wisconsin Council of the Blind & Visually Impaired

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

8:45 a.m.-9:45 p.m.

Words & Pictures: Artist’s Books by Diane Fine

on view at the Kohler Art Library

Kohler Art Library, Conrad A. Elvehjem Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Natural History :: Natural Philosophy

An Exhibit in Special Collections

976 Memorial Library

10 a.m.-noon

Job Search Support Group

For unemployed professionals in the community

Varies, look for signs, 21 N. Park St.

11 a.m.

La Follette School Seminar: A Meta-Analysis of Individual-Level Data of the Outcomes of Police Vehicle Stops

Sharon Gilad, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem

La Follette School Conference Room, Observatory Hill Office Building

11 a.m.-noon

FRESH Seminar

Human Pathogen and Bovine Commensal: The Two Faces of E. coli O157:H7

6201 Microbial Sciences

11:45 a.m.-2 p.m.

Financial Aid - Around Campus

Drop-In Office Hours

SAA Office, Rennebohm Hall

Noon

“Literature and opression: Culture and Resistance in Equatorial Guinea"

Presented by Donato Ndongo-Bidyogo, Writer and journalist

206, , Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Chaos and Complex Systems Seminar

Yahara Lakes Clean-Up: Scenarios, simulations, and sustainability science: Planning for the future of complex systems

4274 Chamberlin Hall

12:30 p.m.

Study Abroad Financial Aid Advising

International Academic Programs (IAP) & the Office of Student Financial Aid

301 Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

12:30 p.m.

12:30-2:30 p.m.

Financial Aid for Studying Abroad

Drop-In Office Hours

3rd Floor - IAP Office, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)

3:30-5 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Your Way to a Fulbright: The Application Essays

Writing Center Commons, Helen C. White Hall

4 p.m.

PDE/Analysis Seminar

Chris Henderson (University of Chicago)

B139 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

PBS: The Chinese Exclusion Act

APIAHM Asian Pacific Islander American Heritage Month

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery at University Avenue and Orchard Street

4 p.m.

Logic Seminar

Alex Kruckman, Indiana University

901 Van Vleck Hall

4 p.m.

Chinese Exclusion Act

Documentary discussion, DeLuca Forum, 330 N. Orchard

4 p.m.

CBE Spring Seminar Series presented by Andrew Spakowitz, Stanford

Microphase Segregation in Random Copolymers for Fuel Cell Membranes

1800 Engineering Hall

5-7 p.m.

Spanish Conversation Table

La mesa de conversación

The Sett, 2nd floor, Union South

5-6 p.m.

Library Master Plan Town Hall

Libraries Announce Long-Term Master Plan Process Updates, Prepare for Campus Town Halls

126 Memorial Library

6-8 p.m.

InDesign

Software Training for Students (STS)

B1144A DeLuca Biochemistry Building

6-8 p.m.

Esri Careers Open House and Presentation

Learn what it takes to work at the nation's leading geospatial technology company

180 Science Hall

7-9 p.m.

Weekly Advertising (Ad) Club Agency Meeting

James L. Hoyt Multimedia Classroom, 2195, Vilas Hall

7 p.m.

We Are X (2016)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7-8 p.m.

Build A Terrarium

Wheelhouse Studios - Lower Level, Memorial Union

7-9 p.m.

Badger Catholic vs. Atheists, Humanists & Agnostics

Van Vleck B130

8:30 p.m.

ANNUAL JAZZ FESTIVAL with Linda Oh, bass

Three Concerts

Morphy Hall, Mosse Humanities