March 9, 2018

All day

Super Silly, Super Sad

An Unexpected Body of Work Made in the Face of Unexpected Tragedy by Will Santino

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

Objective

Master of Fine Arts Exhibition by John Shea

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

7:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Active Teaching Lab: Learning outcomes

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-3 p.m.

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South

10:30-11:30 a.m.

SSEC - Special Seminar

The Land-Atmosphere Feedback Experiment

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Writing Center Workshop

Writing Graduate Research Proposals

6176 Helen C. White Hall

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

Rebecca Landa, PhD, CCC-SLP - Innovative Approach to Early Screening for Autism Risk

John D. Wiley Conference Center,, Waisman Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Mike Dwyer, "The Geography of Security: The Birth of Focal Site Development in Postwar Lao"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1:30 p.m.

"Can the Impact of a Brief Middle-School Intervention be Sustained Through High School?"

an Interdisciplinary Training Program lecture with Geoffrey Borman

259 Educational Sciences

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

2:25 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Endovascular Treatment for Stroke, From "Time Window" to "Tissue Window"

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series

Untitled but not Informal: State Formation and the Global Land Rush in Laos

180 Science Hall

3:30 p.m.

Assessing Frames for Epistemic Aptness

Elisabeth Camp, Associate Professor of Philosophy, Rutgers University

7191 Helen C. White Hall

3:30-5 p.m.

Afternoon Conversation Series: Science

Prairie Fire Coffeehouse, Union South

5-8 p.m.

Super Silly, Super Sad Reception

An Unexpected Body of Work Made in the Face of Unexpected Tragedy by Will Santino

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

6-7:30 p.m.

The Shape of Water (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - LACIS Film Series

Lucia | Cuba | 1968 | DCP | 160 min. | Spanish with English subtitles Director: Humberto Solás

4070 Vilas Hall

7 p.m.

7:30 p.m.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

8 p.m.

8-11 p.m.

8:30 p.m.

The Greatest Showman (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South