March 16, 2018

All day

Super Silly, Super Sad

An Unexpected Body of Work Made in the Face of Unexpected Tragedy by Will Santino

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

NCAA Tournament Gamewatch

The Sett, Union South

All day

Coming Together of People's Conference

Rights of Nature and Indigenous Sovereignty

Mendota Room, Dejope Residence Hall

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

All day

Art History Curatorial Studies 2018

Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Active Teaching Lab: Smartboards for Poster Presentations

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Whirling Return of the Ancestors

Egúngún Arts of the Yorùbá in Africa and Beyond

Nancy Nicholas Hall

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art

Gallery 1308, Union South


John D. Wiley Seminar Series

Michela Fagiolini, PhD - The Interaction between Environment and Epigenetic Mechanisms in the Etiology of Autism Spectrum Disorders

John D. Wiley Conference Center,, Waisman Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Jordan Baskerville, "Religion for Society: Exploring the Origins of Socially Engaged Buddhism in Thailand"

206, Ingraham Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Binary Decision Diagrams, Consistent Paths, and Combinatorial Optimization

Presented by Professor and Chair J. Cole Smith, Clemson University

1163 Mechanical Engineering Building

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

1:20 p.m.

1:30-2:30 p.m.

AOS PhD Defense

Scaling of the Carbon, Energy Exchange, and Evapotranspiration over Heterogeneous Ecosystems

811 Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences Building

2:25 p.m.

2:30-3:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

A Conversation with Linor Goralik

A Reading from her Book "Found Life"

104 Van Hise Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

3:30-4:30 p.m.

4 p.m.

Math Colloquium

Anne Gelb (Dartmouth)

911 Van Vleck Hall

6-8 p.m.

The Florida Project (2017)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South

6:30-10 p.m.

Black In Bizness

Tripp Commons, Memorial Union

7 p.m.

UW Cinematheque - LACIS Film Series

Vazante | Brazil, Portugal | 2017 | DCP | 116 min. | Portuguese with English subtitles Director: Daniela Thomas

4070 Vilas Hall

7 p.m.

7-10 p.m.

Frozen Four Women's Hockey Gamewatch

In Gekas Commons, and Stiftskeller, Memorial Union

7-10 p.m.

Frozen Four Women's Hockey Gamewatch

The Sett, Union South

7:30 p.m.

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

University Theatre

Mitchell, Vilas Hall

7:30-10 p.m.

Marcia Légère Student Play Festival

Wisconsin Union Theater

Fredric March Play Circle, Memorial Union

7:30 p.m.