Thursday, March 22, 2018
-
Moments of Nostalgia As You Head East
A Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition by Jeff Repko
All day
Gallery 7, Mosse Humanities Building
-
It's This Way Now
MFA Thesis Exhibition by Kaylyn Gerenz
All day
Arts + Literature Laboratory, 2021 Winnebago St, Madison, WI 53704
-
ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool
Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery
All day
9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research
-
Art History Curatorial Studies 2018
All day
Oscar F. and Louise Greiner Mayer Gallery, Chazen Museum of Art
-
American College Dance Association Conference
All day
Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall
-
Adumbration
A Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition by Jason L. Kartez
All day
Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts
-
Department of Ob-Gyn Grand Rounds
Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery: It’s a Numbers Game
8-9 a.m.
Bolz Auditorium, 124 Brooks St.
-
"Threads, Folds, Rabbit Holes" Exhibition by Kristy Deetz
The Wisconsin Union
8 a.m.-10 p.m.
Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union
-
"Daily Values: Landscapes Of Food Memories" by WUD Art And Cuisine
The Wisconsin Union
8 a.m.-10 p.m.
Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union
-
Exhibition: Robert Cottingham – An American Alphabet
9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704
-
Early Voting and Voter Registration
Election for the WI Supreme Court, County Board, Judges, School Board, and a referendum to eliminate state treasurer
10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Student Activity Center 10 to 2 pm; Union South 2 to 6 pm; Memorial Union 2 to 6 pm.
-
90th Annual Student Art Show by WUD Art
The Wisconsin Union
10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Gallery 1308, Union South
-
Institute for Research on Poverty Seminar - David Brady
Theories of the Causes of Poverty
12:15-1:30 p.m.
-
Meet Tableau
Demo: Tableau Basics for Users (and Future Users) of UW-Madison’s Institutional Dashboards and Data Reports
12:30-2 p.m.
-
Evolution Seminar Series
Liana Burghardt, University of Minnesota (Early Career Scientist Series)
12:30-1:30 p.m.
-
Productive Mentorship: Bringing Out the Best in Your Students
1-2 p.m.
https://www.cirtl.net/events/series/31
-
Biology Colloquium: Scott Dougan
Transcriptional control of extra-embryonic signals that pattern the embryo
3:30-4:30 p.m.
168 Noland Hall
-
Gender & Women’s Studies Colloquium Series
Pernille Ipsen: An Open Moment: My Seven Mothers and the World They Tried to Make
3:45 p.m.
3401 Sterling Hall
-
CREECA Spring Lecture Series: CANCELLED
Mass Repression and Political Loyalty: Evidence from Stalin’s ‘Terror by Hunger’
4-5:30 p.m.
206 Ingraham Hall
-
CBE Seminar Series Presents: John Monnier, University of South Carolina
The use of Electroless Deposition to prepare true bimetallic catalysts. Development of method and catalytic applications.
4-5 p.m.
1610 Engineering Hall
-
Weston Roundtable
Forecasting Outcomes of Ecological Restoration at Landscape Scales - Trevor Caughlin
4:15-5:15 p.m.
-
"Groundbreaking Discoveries in CALS" Public Seminar Series
“Fungal Pathogens,” Greg Gauthier, professor, medicine
4:45 p.m.
-
Wunk Sheek Workshop Series: Traditional Indigenous Basket-Making Workshop
5-9 p.m.
2nd Floor MSC Classroom, Armory and Gymnasium (Red Gym)
-
Cineteca Film Screening - "A ciascuno il suo"
Italian film with English subtitles
7 p.m.
L196 Education Building