April 27, 2018

All day

Naalyéhé

Solo Exhibition by Dakota Mace

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

All day

Green Shag by Rebecca Kautz

Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition

Lofts Gallery, Art Lofts

All day

All day

Division, Denial & Journalism Ethics

Annual conference of the Center for Jouranlism Ethics

DeLuca Forum, Discovery Building

All day

Derrière: Works by Michele Marti 



Russell and Paula Panczenko MFA Prize

Chazen Museum of Art

All day

Clown School

Advanced Painting Workshop Exhibition

Gallery 7, Mosse Humanities Building

All day

Breathing Room by Goldie Raye

Black Locust Cafe, 829 E Washington Ave, Madison, WI

All day

ART WORKS - Visual Perception as a Tool

Mandelbaum & Albert Family Vision Gallery

9th floor Vision Gallery, Wisconsin Institutes for Medical Research

6 a.m.-1 p.m.

FFA Livestock Contest

FFA Livestock Contest

Arlington Public Events Building

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

Exhibition: "Tick, Snap, Smoke" by Ali Hval

Class of 1925 Gallery, Memorial Union

8 a.m.-10 p.m.

Exhibition: "Naalyéhé" by Dakota Mace

Porter Butts Gallery, Memorial Union

8:30-9:45 a.m.

Active Teaching Labs & Exchanges

Embedding Digital Lab Manuals in Canvas

120 Middleton Building

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Elizabeth Jean Younce: Bestiary

Master of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition

Tandem Press, 1743 Commercial Ave, Madison, WI 53704

10 a.m.-8 p.m.

10-11 a.m.

Coffee Chat with Aaron Williams

Is Peace Corps the Start of Your Career?

260 Bascom Hall

Noon-1 p.m.

Noon-1:15 p.m.

Leadership Improv

Play to learn, learn to play!

TITU, Union South

Noon

John D. Wiley Seminar Series

Carissa Cascio, PhD - The Neural Basis of Sensory Processing Differences in Children and Adult with Autism

John D. Wiley Conference Center,, Waisman Center

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Friday Forum Lecture Series

Bruce Shoemaker, "Dead in the Water: The World Bank's Model Hydropower Project in Laos"

206, Ingraham Hall

12:15 p.m.

Friday lunch at the French House

Weekly French immersion lunch for all levels

The French House, 633 N Frances St.

12:30-5 p.m.

The Applied Comics Kitchen! Presents artists Ako Castuera and Rob Sato

from Giant Robot and the hit animated series Adventure Time!

Image Lab, Discovery Building

2:25 p.m.

Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Alexander Yom Din (Caltech)

B113 Van Vleck Hall

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Neurology Grand Rounds

Noncataplectic Central Disorders of Hypersomnolence

1220 UW Medical Foundation Centennial Building

3-5 p.m.

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Yi-Fu Tuan Lecture Series

Slow Disaster: Subreal Infrastructures and the End of Time

180 Science Hall

3:30-4:30 p.m.

UW Dance Department Friday Forum

Elective Showing

Margaret H'Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall

5-7 p.m.

6-10 p.m.

Annihilation (2018)

The Marquee Cinema, Union South